Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q36_1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements about immigrants: Immigrants are more likely to commit crime than United States citizens
  -1) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 55 3.6% 3.6%
Strongly agree 79 5.2% 8.8%
Agree 294 19.5% 28.3%
Disagree 794 52.5% 80.8%
Strongly disagree 289 19.1% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 3.8%
13
3.0%
13
1.9%
3
2.0%
3
3.5%
15
3.1%
47
Strongly agree 7.1%
24
6.0%
26
1.3%
2
3.3%
5
5.0%
21
5.2%
78
Agree 17.1%
58
20.7%
89
21.3%
33
25.5%
39
17.7%
75
19.6%
294
Disagree 47.6%
162
50.5%
217
54.8%
85
55.6%
85
57.9%
245
52.9%
794
Strongly disagree 24.4%
83
19.8%
85
20.6%
32
13.7%
21
15.8%
67
19.2%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
430
100.0%
155
100.0%
153
100.0%
423

1501


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 5.4%
10
3.6%
16
3.5%
15
3.1%
14
3.6%
55
Strongly agree 9.7%
18
6.3%
28
4.9%
21
2.9%
13
5.3%
80
Agree 23.8%
44
25.7%
115
18.2%
78
12.6%
57
19.5%
294
Disagree 45.9%
85
53.2%
238
54.0%
231
53.2%
240
52.5%
794
Strongly disagree 15.1%
28
11.2%
50
19.4%
83
28.2%
127
19.1%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
447
100.0%
428
100.0%
451

1511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 3.2%
23
4.1%
32
3.6%
55
Strongly agree 7.1%
52
3.4%
27
5.2%
79
Agree 21.4%
156
17.6%
138
19.5%
294
Disagree 49.0%
357
55.8%
437
52.5%
794
Strongly disagree 19.2%
140
19.0%
149
19.1%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
783

1511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 2.6%
21
1.5%
1
4.5%
8
13.0%
3
6.0%
23
1.6%
1
3.8%
57
Strongly agree 5.2%
41
1.5%
1
6.1%
11
0.0%
0
5.2%
20
8.2%
5
5.2%
78
Agree 20.0%
159
22.4%
15
21.2%
38
8.7%
2
18.4%
71
13.1%
8
19.4%
293
Disagree 54.5%
433
55.2%
37
51.4%
92
52.2%
12
48.8%
188
52.5%
32
52.6%
794
Strongly disagree 17.7%
141
19.4%
13
16.8%
30
26.1%
6
21.6%
83
24.6%
15
19.1%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
67
100.0%
179
100.0%
23
100.0%
385
100.0%
61

1510


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 3.8%
37
5.1%
9
4.0%
4
1.7%
4
5.6%
1
3.6%
55
Strongly agree 6.2%
61
3.4%
6
2.0%
2
3.9%
9
0.0%
0
5.2%
78
Agree 20.4%
200
11.3%
20
22.0%
22
21.0%
49
11.1%
2
19.4%
293
Disagree 54.2%
532
54.8%
97
40.0%
40
48.5%
113
66.7%
12
52.6%
794
Strongly disagree 15.4%
151
25.4%
45
32.0%
32
24.9%
58
16.7%
3
19.2%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
177
100.0%
100
100.0%
233
100.0%
18

1509


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 1.1%
3
1.9%
7
3.2%
13
4.7%
8
5.8%
17
3.2%
48
Strongly agree 3.4%
9
4.4%
16
6.7%
27
5.8%
10
5.8%
17
5.3%
79
Agree 20.1%
54
20.2%
73
21.4%
87
21.1%
36
15.0%
44
19.6%
294
Disagree 57.5%
154
56.1%
203
54.4%
221
42.1%
72
47.8%
140
52.7%
790
Strongly disagree 17.9%
48
17.4%
63
14.3%
58
26.3%
45
25.6%
75
19.3%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
362
100.0%
406
100.0%
171
100.0%
293

1500



Bookmark and Share