Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q36_2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements about immigrants: Recent immigrants are more reluctant to assimilate than previous immigrants
  -1) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 59 3.9% 3.9%
Strongly agree 153 10.1% 14.0%
Agree 502 33.2% 47.2%
Disagree 635 42.0% 89.2%
Strongly disagree 162 10.7% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 3.8%
13
3.2%
14
1.9%
3
2.6%
4
4.0%
17
3.4%
51
Strongly agree 12.1%
41
10.2%
44
11.6%
18
8.5%
13
8.7%
37
10.2%
153
Agree 27.6%
94
34.1%
147
29.0%
45
38.6%
59
36.8%
156
33.3%
501
Disagree 42.1%
143
41.5%
179
46.5%
72
42.5%
65
41.7%
177
42.3%
636
Strongly disagree 14.4%
49
10.9%
47
11.0%
17
7.8%
12
8.7%
37
10.8%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
431
100.0%
155
100.0%
153
100.0%
424

1503


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 5.4%
10
4.0%
18
4.0%
17
3.1%
14
3.9%
59
Strongly agree 11.9%
22
11.2%
50
11.2%
48
7.3%
33
10.1%
153
Agree 26.5%
49
39.1%
175
31.5%
135
31.5%
142
33.2%
501
Disagree 47.0%
87
39.8%
178
43.0%
184
41.7%
188
42.2%
637
Strongly disagree 9.2%
17
5.8%
26
10.3%
44
16.4%
74
10.7%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
447
100.0%
428
100.0%
451

1511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 3.0%
22
4.6%
36
3.8%
58
Strongly agree 13.3%
97
7.3%
57
10.2%
154
Agree 34.2%
249
32.3%
253
33.2%
502
Disagree 39.1%
285
44.8%
351
42.1%
636
Strongly disagree 10.4%
76
11.0%
86
10.7%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
783

1512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 2.8%
22
1.5%
1
5.6%
10
13.0%
3
5.7%
22
1.6%
1
3.9%
59
Strongly agree 12.2%
97
7.5%
5
8.9%
16
8.7%
2
7.3%
28
9.7%
6
10.2%
154
Agree 33.7%
268
46.3%
31
36.9%
66
21.7%
5
30.1%
116
25.8%
16
33.2%
502
Disagree 42.0%
334
35.8%
24
36.9%
66
47.8%
11
43.8%
169
51.6%
32
42.0%
636
Strongly disagree 9.4%
75
9.0%
6
11.7%
21
8.7%
2
13.2%
51
11.3%
7
10.7%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
796
100.0%
67
100.0%
179
100.0%
23
100.0%
386
100.0%
62

1513


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 3.9%
38
6.2%
11
4.0%
4
2.2%
5
5.6%
1
3.9%
59
Strongly agree 12.9%
127
2.3%
4
7.0%
7
5.6%
13
5.6%
1
10.1%
152
Agree 36.3%
356
29.9%
53
38.0%
38
22.0%
51
22.2%
4
33.3%
502
Disagree 38.4%
377
47.5%
84
39.0%
39
53.4%
124
55.6%
10
42.0%
634
Strongly disagree 8.5%
83
14.1%
25
12.0%
12
16.8%
39
11.1%
2
10.7%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
177
100.0%
100
100.0%
232
100.0%
18

1508


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
2
2.2%
8
3.7%
15
4.7%
8
5.8%
17
3.3%
50
Strongly agree 10.4%
28
9.7%
35
12.3%
50
8.2%
14
8.8%
26
10.2%
153
Agree 40.7%
109
35.5%
128
35.0%
142
32.4%
55
23.1%
68
33.5%
502
Disagree 37.7%
101
43.5%
157
40.4%
164
41.8%
71
47.6%
140
42.2%
633
Strongly disagree 10.4%
28
9.1%
33
8.6%
35
12.9%
22
14.6%
43
10.7%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
361
100.0%
406
100.0%
170
100.0%
294

1499



Bookmark and Share