Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q36_3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements about immigrants: Immigrants are a drain on the economy
  -1) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 53 3.5% 3.5%
Strongly agree 174 11.5% 15.0%
Agree 465 30.8% 45.8%
Disagree 591 39.1% 84.9%
Strongly disagree 228 15.1% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 4.1%
14
2.6%
11
1.9%
3
2.0%
3
3.1%
13
2.9%
44
Strongly agree 12.9%
44
13.2%
57
6.5%
10
11.1%
17
10.6%
45
11.5%
173
Agree 27.4%
93
28.3%
122
31.8%
49
35.3%
54
35.0%
148
31.0%
466
Disagree 34.4%
117
40.1%
173
42.9%
66
40.5%
62
40.7%
172
39.3%
590
Strongly disagree 21.2%
72
15.8%
68
16.9%
26
11.1%
17
10.6%
45
15.2%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
431
100.0%
154
100.0%
153
100.0%
423

1501


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 5.4%
10
3.1%
14
3.3%
14
3.3%
15
3.5%
53
Strongly agree 15.1%
28
15.9%
71
10.7%
46
6.4%
29
11.5%
174
Agree 24.9%
46
34.2%
153
35.5%
152
25.3%
114
30.8%
465
Disagree 42.7%
79
35.6%
159
36.9%
158
43.2%
195
39.1%
591
Strongly disagree 11.9%
22
11.2%
50
13.6%
58
21.7%
98
15.1%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
447
100.0%
428
100.0%
451

1511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 2.7%
20
4.2%
33
3.5%
53
Strongly agree 13.0%
95
10.1%
79
11.5%
174
Agree 31.3%
228
30.3%
237
30.8%
465
Disagree 37.4%
272
40.7%
319
39.1%
591
Strongly disagree 15.5%
113
14.7%
115
15.1%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
783

1511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 2.3%
18
0.0%
0
5.0%
9
13.6%
3
5.7%
22
1.6%
1
3.5%
53
Strongly agree 13.0%
103
13.4%
9
12.8%
23
9.1%
2
7.8%
30
9.7%
6
11.5%
173
Agree 32.0%
254
38.8%
26
34.6%
62
22.7%
5
26.8%
103
24.2%
15
30.8%
465
Disagree 38.7%
307
31.3%
21
33.5%
60
45.5%
10
42.9%
165
43.5%
27
39.1%
590
Strongly disagree 14.1%
112
16.4%
11
14.0%
25
9.1%
2
16.9%
65
21.0%
13
15.1%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
67
100.0%
179
100.0%
22
100.0%
385
100.0%
62

1509


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 3.4%
33
5.1%
9
4.0%
4
2.6%
6
5.3%
1
3.5%
53
Strongly agree 14.5%
142
5.1%
9
5.0%
5
6.8%
16
10.5%
2
11.5%
174
Agree 37.3%
366
20.5%
36
22.8%
23
15.7%
37
21.1%
4
30.8%
466
Disagree 33.8%
332
51.1%
90
50.5%
51
46.8%
110
42.1%
8
39.1%
591
Strongly disagree 11.0%
108
18.2%
32
17.8%
18
28.1%
66
21.1%
4
15.1%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
176
100.0%
101
100.0%
235
100.0%
19

1512


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 1.1%
3
1.4%
5
3.0%
12
4.7%
8
6.1%
18
3.1%
46
Strongly agree 10.1%
27
11.4%
41
15.6%
63
8.2%
14
9.6%
28
11.6%
173
Agree 36.9%
99
33.2%
120
31.6%
128
27.6%
47
23.5%
69
30.9%
463
Disagree 39.9%
107
39.1%
141
38.3%
155
42.9%
73
38.2%
112
39.3%
588
Strongly disagree 11.9%
32
15.0%
54
11.6%
47
16.5%
28
22.5%
66
15.2%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
361
100.0%
405
100.0%
170
100.0%
293

1497



Bookmark and Share