Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q36_4 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements about immigrants: Immigrants bring diseases into the United States
  -1) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 55 3.6% 3.6%
Strongly agree 116 7.7% 11.3%
Agree 376 24.9% 36.2%
Disagree 708 46.9% 83.1%
Strongly disagree 256 16.9% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 3.8%
13
2.8%
12
1.9%
3
2.6%
4
3.8%
16
3.2%
48
Strongly agree 12.0%
41
7.2%
31
4.5%
7
5.9%
9
6.6%
28
7.7%
116
Agree 19.1%
65
25.8%
111
27.7%
43
28.1%
43
26.7%
113
25.0%
375
Disagree 41.6%
142
46.9%
202
47.7%
74
52.9%
81
49.4%
209
47.1%
708
Strongly disagree 23.5%
80
17.4%
75
18.1%
28
10.5%
16
13.5%
57
17.0%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
431
100.0%
155
100.0%
153
100.0%
423

1503


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 4.3%
8
3.6%
16
3.7%
16
3.3%
15
3.6%
55
Strongly agree 13.0%
24
9.8%
44
8.4%
36
2.7%
12
7.7%
116
Agree 20.0%
37
30.0%
134
25.6%
110
21.1%
95
24.9%
376
Disagree 47.0%
87
45.6%
204
46.9%
201
47.8%
215
46.8%
707
Strongly disagree 15.7%
29
11.0%
49
15.4%
66
25.1%
113
17.0%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
447
100.0%
429
100.0%
450

1511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 2.7%
20
4.5%
35
3.6%
55
Strongly agree 8.2%
60
7.2%
56
7.7%
116
Agree 27.6%
201
22.3%
175
24.9%
376
Disagree 44.0%
321
49.4%
387
46.8%
708
Strongly disagree 17.4%
127
16.6%
130
17.0%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
783

1512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 2.8%
22
1.5%
1
4.5%
8
13.0%
3
5.5%
21
1.6%
1
3.7%
56
Strongly agree 7.9%
63
9.0%
6
7.8%
14
4.3%
1
6.5%
25
11.3%
7
7.7%
116
Agree 24.0%
191
28.4%
19
32.4%
58
21.7%
5
23.6%
91
19.4%
12
24.9%
376
Disagree 49.3%
392
44.8%
30
41.9%
75
47.8%
11
44.7%
172
43.5%
27
46.8%
707
Strongly disagree 16.0%
127
16.4%
11
13.4%
24
13.0%
3
19.7%
76
24.2%
15
16.9%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
67
100.0%
179
100.0%
23
100.0%
385
100.0%
62

1511


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 3.8%
37
5.1%
9
4.0%
4
1.7%
4
5.6%
1
3.6%
55
Strongly agree 8.4%
82
4.5%
8
7.9%
8
7.3%
17
5.6%
1
7.7%
116
Agree 28.4%
279
19.8%
35
29.7%
30
12.0%
28
22.2%
4
24.9%
376
Disagree 46.5%
457
46.3%
82
36.6%
37
52.4%
122
50.0%
9
46.8%
707
Strongly disagree 12.9%
127
24.3%
43
21.8%
22
26.6%
62
16.7%
3
17.0%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
982
100.0%
177
100.0%
101
100.0%
233
100.0%
18

1511


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 1.1%
3
1.9%
7
3.2%
13
4.7%
8
5.8%
17
3.2%
48
Strongly agree 5.6%
15
5.5%
20
9.9%
40
6.5%
11
9.9%
29
7.7%
115
Agree 31.2%
84
25.2%
91
25.1%
102
26.5%
45
17.4%
51
24.9%
373
Disagree 49.1%
132
50.7%
183
48.8%
198
41.8%
71
41.6%
122
47.1%
706
Strongly disagree 13.0%
35
16.6%
60
13.1%
53
20.6%
35
25.3%
74
17.1%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
361
100.0%
406
100.0%
170
100.0%
293

1499



Bookmark and Share