Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q36_7 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements about immigrants: Creating a 'pathway to citizenship' will encourage illegal immigration
  -1) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 56 3.7% 3.7%
Strongly agree 192 12.7% 16.4%
Agree 441 29.2% 45.6%
Disagree 597 39.5% 85.1%
Strongly disagree 225 14.9% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 4.1%
14
2.6%
11
1.3%
2
1.3%
2
4.3%
18
3.1%
47
Strongly agree 15.0%
51
11.9%
51
11.0%
17
9.8%
15
13.5%
57
12.7%
191
Agree 26.8%
91
30.5%
131
32.9%
51
28.8%
44
29.6%
125
29.4%
442
Disagree 32.6%
111
40.9%
176
41.3%
64
50.3%
77
40.0%
169
39.8%
597
Strongly disagree 21.5%
73
14.2%
61
13.5%
21
9.8%
15
12.8%
54
14.9%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
430
100.0%
155
100.0%
153
100.0%
423

1501


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 4.9%
9
3.4%
15
3.7%
16
3.5%
16
3.7%
56
Strongly agree 16.3%
30
15.4%
69
13.8%
59
7.8%
35
12.8%
193
Agree 32.6%
60
34.7%
155
28.0%
120
23.3%
105
29.1%
440
Disagree 39.1%
72
36.2%
162
39.2%
168
43.2%
195
39.5%
597
Strongly disagree 7.1%
13
10.3%
46
15.4%
66
22.2%
100
14.9%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
447
100.0%
429
100.0%
451

1511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 2.9%
21
4.5%
35
3.7%
56
Strongly agree 14.1%
103
11.2%
88
12.6%
191
Agree 30.8%
224
27.7%
217
29.2%
441
Disagree 37.1%
270
41.9%
328
39.6%
598
Strongly disagree 15.1%
110
14.7%
115
14.9%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
783

1511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 2.8%
22
1.5%
1
4.5%
8
13.0%
3
5.7%
22
1.6%
1
3.8%
57
Strongly agree 12.7%
101
10.3%
7
8.4%
15
21.7%
5
13.2%
51
19.4%
12
12.6%
191
Agree 30.7%
244
32.4%
22
34.8%
62
26.1%
6
24.9%
96
19.4%
12
29.3%
442
Disagree 39.5%
314
45.6%
31
36.5%
65
30.4%
7
40.0%
154
40.3%
25
39.4%
596
Strongly disagree 14.3%
114
10.3%
7
15.7%
28
8.7%
2
16.1%
62
19.4%
12
14.9%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
68
100.0%
178
100.0%
23
100.0%
385
100.0%
62

1511


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 3.8%
37
5.7%
10
4.0%
4
1.7%
4
5.3%
1
3.7%
56
Strongly agree 13.4%
132
8.0%
14
15.0%
15
12.0%
28
15.8%
3
12.7%
192
Agree 31.4%
308
24.4%
43
23.0%
23
26.1%
61
31.6%
6
29.2%
441
Disagree 39.1%
384
43.2%
76
43.0%
43
37.6%
88
36.8%
7
39.6%
598
Strongly disagree 12.3%
121
18.8%
33
15.0%
15
22.6%
53
10.5%
2
14.8%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
982
100.0%
176
100.0%
100
100.0%
234
100.0%
19

1511


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
2
2.2%
8
3.4%
14
4.1%
7
6.1%
18
3.3%
49
Strongly agree 10.8%
29
12.5%
45
14.8%
60
12.3%
21
11.9%
35
12.7%
190
Agree 30.2%
81
33.5%
121
28.3%
115
30.4%
52
24.6%
72
29.4%
441
Disagree 42.9%
115
39.6%
143
41.9%
170
36.3%
62
35.8%
105
39.7%
595
Strongly disagree 15.3%
41
12.2%
44
11.6%
47
17.0%
29
21.5%
63
14.9%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
361
100.0%
406
100.0%
171
100.0%
293

1499



Bookmark and Share