Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q36_8 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements about immigrants: America should cease all immigration from Muslim countries
  -1) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 67 4.4% 4.4%
Strongly agree 173 11.4% 15.8%
Agree 329 21.8% 37.6%
Disagree 634 41.9% 79.5%
Strongly disagree 309 20.4% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 4.7%
16
3.7%
16
4.5%
7
2.6%
4
3.5%
15
3.9%
58
Strongly agree 14.4%
49
12.1%
52
7.1%
11
9.2%
14
11.1%
47
11.5%
173
Agree 19.4%
66
23.0%
99
22.6%
35
23.0%
35
22.2%
94
21.9%
329
Disagree 33.4%
114
42.2%
182
45.2%
70
48.7%
74
45.9%
194
42.2%
634
Strongly disagree 28.2%
96
19.0%
82
20.6%
32
16.4%
25
17.3%
73
20.5%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
431
100.0%
155
100.0%
152
100.0%
423

1502


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 6.0%
11
3.6%
16
4.2%
18
4.7%
21
4.4%
66
Strongly agree 16.8%
31
16.1%
72
10.8%
46
5.3%
24
11.5%
173
Agree 19.0%
35
28.6%
128
22.5%
96
15.3%
69
21.7%
328
Disagree 48.9%
90
38.0%
170
42.4%
181
42.8%
193
42.0%
634
Strongly disagree 9.2%
17
13.6%
61
20.1%
86
31.9%
144
20.4%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
447
100.0%
427
100.0%
451

1509


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 4.1%
30
4.7%
37
4.4%
67
Strongly agree 14.0%
102
9.1%
71
11.4%
173
Agree 20.9%
152
22.6%
177
21.8%
329
Disagree 40.7%
296
43.1%
338
41.9%
634
Strongly disagree 20.3%
148
20.5%
161
20.4%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
784

1512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 3.4%
27
0.0%
0
4.5%
8
13.0%
3
7.3%
28
1.6%
1
4.4%
67
Strongly agree 11.9%
95
10.4%
7
13.4%
24
8.7%
2
9.6%
37
12.9%
8
11.4%
173
Agree 23.1%
184
31.3%
21
25.1%
45
26.1%
6
15.6%
60
19.4%
12
21.7%
328
Disagree 41.4%
329
41.8%
28
39.1%
70
43.5%
10
44.7%
172
38.7%
24
41.9%
633
Strongly disagree 20.1%
160
16.4%
11
17.9%
32
8.7%
2
22.9%
88
27.4%
17
20.5%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
67
100.0%
179
100.0%
23
100.0%
385
100.0%
62

1511


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 3.8%
37
7.3%
13
9.9%
10
1.7%
4
10.5%
2
4.4%
66
Strongly agree 14.6%
143
2.8%
5
6.9%
7
7.3%
17
5.3%
1
11.4%
173
Agree 24.8%
243
12.4%
22
21.8%
22
16.3%
38
21.1%
4
21.8%
329
Disagree 38.9%
382
49.7%
88
40.6%
41
48.9%
114
42.1%
8
41.9%
633
Strongly disagree 17.9%
176
27.7%
49
20.8%
21
25.8%
60
21.1%
4
20.5%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
177
100.0%
101
100.0%
233
100.0%
19

1511


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 1.1%
3
2.5%
9
4.4%
18
5.9%
10
6.5%
19
3.9%
59
Strongly agree 11.9%
32
11.6%
42
11.9%
48
8.8%
15
11.9%
35
11.5%
172
Agree 21.9%
59
25.1%
91
27.4%
111
15.9%
27
13.7%
40
21.9%
328
Disagree 45.7%
123
44.5%
161
41.0%
166
40.6%
69
37.9%
111
42.0%
630
Strongly disagree 19.3%
52
16.3%
59
15.3%
62
28.8%
49
30.0%
88
20.7%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
362
100.0%
405
100.0%
170
100.0%
293

1499



Bookmark and Share