Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q9_4 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate if you or a close friend/family member has been the victim of the following crimes: Have you been the victim of a violent crime in the last five years?
  -1) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 20 1.3% 1.3%
Yes 48 3.2% 4.5%
No 1406 93.1% 97.6%
Don't know 37 2.4% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
3
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
0.9%
13
Yes 3.8%
13
3.5%
15
2.6%
4
1.9%
3
3.1%
13
3.2%
48
No 91.2%
310
93.7%
404
94.2%
145
96.1%
148
94.1%
398
93.5%
1405
Don't know 4.1%
14
1.9%
8
3.2%
5
1.9%
3
1.4%
6
2.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
431
100.0%
154
100.0%
154
100.0%
423

1502


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 1.6%
3
0.7%
3
2.1%
9
1.1%
5
1.3%
20
Yes 6.5%
12
3.4%
15
3.0%
13
1.8%
8
3.2%
48
No 83.3%
155
94.2%
421
93.2%
399
95.8%
432
93.1%
1407
Don't know 8.6%
16
1.8%
8
1.6%
7
1.3%
6
2.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
447
100.0%
428
100.0%
451

1512


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.2%
9
1.4%
11
1.3%
20
Yes 2.9%
21
3.4%
27
3.2%
48
No 93.8%
683
92.3%
723
93.1%
1406
Don't know 2.1%
15
2.8%
22
2.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
783

1511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
3
1.5%
1
2.8%
5
4.8%
1
2.6%
10
0.0%
0
1.3%
20
Yes 2.1%
17
2.9%
2
2.8%
5
0.0%
0
5.2%
20
8.1%
5
3.2%
49
No 96.1%
764
94.1%
64
92.7%
166
90.5%
19
87.6%
338
90.3%
56
93.1%
1407
Don't know 1.4%
11
1.5%
1
1.7%
3
4.8%
1
4.7%
18
1.6%
1
2.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
68
100.0%
179
100.0%
21
100.0%
386
100.0%
62

1511


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 1.4%
14
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
5.3%
1
1.4%
21
Yes 2.2%
22
4.5%
8
6.0%
6
5.1%
12
5.3%
1
3.2%
49
No 94.9%
932
90.4%
160
92.0%
92
87.6%
205
89.5%
17
93.0%
1406
Don't know 1.4%
14
2.8%
5
2.0%
2
6.4%
15
0.0%
0
2.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
982
100.0%
177
100.0%
100
100.0%
234
100.0%
19

1512


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.5%
6
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
0.9%
14
Yes 2.2%
6
4.1%
15
2.5%
10
3.5%
6
3.8%
11
3.2%
48
No 96.7%
260
93.4%
338
94.1%
382
93.0%
159
89.4%
262
93.3%
1401
Don't know 1.1%
3
1.9%
7
2.0%
8
3.5%
6
4.8%
14
2.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
362
100.0%
406
100.0%
171
100.0%
293

1501



Bookmark and Share