Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q37_1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Have you done any of the following because of your fears? Purchased a gun
  -1) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 31 2.1% 2.1%
Yes 172 11.4% 13.5%
No 1308 86.6% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 1.8%
6
1.2%
5
1.3%
2
1.3%
2
1.4%
6
1.4%
21
Yes 9.7%
33
13.5%
58
15.5%
24
7.2%
11
10.9%
46
11.5%
172
No 88.5%
301
85.4%
368
83.2%
129
91.4%
139
87.7%
371
87.1%
1308
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
431
100.0%
155
100.0%
152
100.0%
423

1501


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 2.7%
5
1.6%
7
2.3%
10
2.2%
10
2.1%
32
Yes 8.6%
16
13.9%
62
13.1%
56
8.4%
38
11.4%
172
No 88.7%
165
84.6%
378
84.6%
363
89.4%
403
86.5%
1309
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
447
100.0%
429
100.0%
451

1513


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 2.1%
15
2.0%
16
2.1%
31
Yes 14.4%
105
8.6%
67
11.4%
172
No 83.5%
608
89.4%
700
86.6%
1308
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
783

1511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
12
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
4.5%
1
3.6%
14
1.6%
1
2.0%
30
Yes 12.7%
101
14.9%
10
10.1%
18
4.5%
1
8.5%
33
14.5%
9
11.4%
172
No 85.8%
682
85.1%
57
88.8%
159
90.9%
20
87.8%
339
83.9%
52
86.6%
1309
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
67
100.0%
179
100.0%
22
100.0%
386
100.0%
62

1511


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 1.9%
19
2.8%
5
2.0%
2
1.3%
3
5.3%
1
2.0%
30
Yes 12.1%
119
11.9%
21
7.9%
8
9.0%
21
15.8%
3
11.4%
172
No 85.9%
843
85.3%
151
90.1%
91
89.7%
209
78.9%
15
86.6%
1309
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
177
100.0%
101
100.0%
233
100.0%
19

1511


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
0.6%
2
2.0%
8
2.9%
5
3.1%
9
1.7%
25
Yes 12.3%
33
12.7%
46
12.6%
51
9.9%
17
7.8%
23
11.3%
170
No 87.3%
234
86.7%
313
85.5%
347
87.1%
149
89.1%
261
87.0%
1304
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
361
100.0%
406
100.0%
171
100.0%
293

1499



Bookmark and Share