Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q37_2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Have you done any of the following because of your fears? Sent your children to a private school
  -1) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 29 1.9% 1.9%
Yes 77 5.1% 7.0%
No 1405 93.0% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
5
1.2%
5
1.9%
3
1.3%
2
0.9%
4
1.3%
19
Yes 3.8%
13
3.0%
13
9.0%
14
3.9%
6
7.3%
31
5.1%
77
No 94.7%
322
95.8%
412
89.0%
138
94.8%
145
91.7%
388
93.6%
1405
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
430
100.0%
155
100.0%
153
100.0%
423

1501


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 1.6%
3
1.6%
7
2.1%
9
2.2%
10
1.9%
29
Yes 5.9%
11
3.4%
15
5.4%
23
6.2%
28
5.1%
77
No 92.4%
171
95.1%
425
92.5%
396
91.6%
413
93.0%
1405
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
447
100.0%
428
100.0%
451

1511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.9%
14
1.9%
15
1.9%
29
Yes 5.4%
39
4.9%
38
5.1%
77
No 92.7%
675
93.2%
730
93.0%
1405
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
783

1511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
12
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
4.5%
1
3.1%
12
1.6%
1
1.9%
28
Yes 6.3%
50
6.0%
4
5.6%
10
0.0%
0
3.1%
12
1.6%
1
5.1%
77
No 92.2%
734
94.0%
63
93.3%
167
95.5%
21
93.8%
361
96.8%
60
93.1%
1406
TOTAL 100.0%
796
100.0%
67
100.0%
179
100.0%
22
100.0%
385
100.0%
62

1511


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 1.9%
19
2.8%
5
2.0%
2
0.4%
1
5.3%
1
1.9%
28
Yes 4.3%
42
5.7%
10
6.9%
7
7.7%
18
0.0%
0
5.1%
77
No 93.8%
920
91.5%
161
91.1%
92
91.9%
215
94.7%
18
93.1%
1406
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
176
100.0%
101
100.0%
234
100.0%
19

1511


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
0.6%
2
2.2%
9
2.3%
4
2.4%
7
1.5%
23
Yes 3.0%
8
8.3%
30
2.9%
12
9.9%
17
3.4%
10
5.1%
77
No 96.6%
259
91.1%
329
94.8%
386
87.7%
150
94.2%
276
93.3%
1400
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
361
100.0%
407
100.0%
171
100.0%
293

1500



Bookmark and Share