Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q37_4 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Have you done any of the following because of your fears? Avoided making purchases on the Internet
  -1) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 29 1.9% 1.9%
Yes 261 17.3% 19.2%
No 1221 80.8% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
5
1.2%
5
1.9%
3
1.3%
2
0.9%
4
1.3%
19
Yes 11.7%
40
18.1%
78
22.7%
35
20.9%
32
18.0%
76
17.4%
261
No 86.8%
296
80.7%
347
75.3%
116
77.8%
119
81.1%
343
81.3%
1221
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
430
100.0%
154
100.0%
153
100.0%
423

1501


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 2.2%
4
1.6%
7
2.1%
9
2.2%
10
2.0%
30
Yes 20.0%
37
17.4%
78
17.5%
75
15.7%
71
17.3%
261
No 77.8%
144
81.0%
363
80.4%
345
82.0%
370
80.8%
1222
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
448
100.0%
429
100.0%
451

1513


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.9%
14
1.9%
15
1.9%
29
Yes 14.6%
106
19.8%
155
17.3%
261
No 83.5%
608
78.3%
614
80.8%
1222
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
784

1512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
12
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
4.5%
1
3.1%
12
1.6%
1
1.9%
28
Yes 15.2%
121
33.8%
23
22.3%
40
27.3%
6
14.5%
56
24.2%
15
17.3%
261
No 83.3%
663
66.2%
45
76.5%
137
68.2%
15
82.3%
317
74.2%
46
80.9%
1223
TOTAL 100.0%
796
100.0%
68
100.0%
179
100.0%
22
100.0%
385
100.0%
62

1512


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 1.9%
19
2.8%
5
2.0%
2
0.4%
1
5.6%
1
1.9%
28
Yes 14.6%
143
24.3%
43
33.0%
33
16.3%
38
16.7%
3
17.2%
260
No 83.5%
819
72.9%
129
65.0%
65
83.3%
194
77.8%
14
80.9%
1221
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
177
100.0%
100
100.0%
233
100.0%
18

1509


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
0.8%
3
2.0%
8
2.3%
4
2.4%
7
1.5%
23
Yes 18.6%
50
19.1%
69
17.5%
71
19.3%
33
12.6%
37
17.3%
260
No 81.0%
218
80.1%
290
80.5%
327
78.4%
134
85.0%
249
81.1%
1218
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
362
100.0%
406
100.0%
171
100.0%
293

1501



Bookmark and Share