Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q38_1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements about immigrants: 'If You See Something, Say Something' refers to observing and reporting behavior related to terrorism
  -1) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 52 3.4% 3.4%
Strongly agree 371 24.6% 28.0%
Agree 802 53.1% 81.1%
Disagree 232 15.4% 96.5%
Strongly disagree 54 3.6% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 3.5%
12
3.0%
13
1.3%
2
2.0%
3
3.1%
13
2.9%
43
Strongly agree 23.8%
81
23.7%
102
25.2%
39
25.5%
39
26.0%
110
24.7%
371
Agree 48.5%
165
54.3%
234
52.9%
82
51.6%
79
57.0%
241
53.3%
801
Disagree 20.3%
69
14.8%
64
17.4%
27
18.3%
28
10.6%
45
15.5%
233
Strongly disagree 3.8%
13
4.2%
18
3.2%
5
2.6%
4
3.3%
14
3.6%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
431
100.0%
155
100.0%
153
100.0%
423

1502


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 4.9%
9
2.7%
12
3.7%
16
3.3%
15
3.4%
52
Strongly agree 26.1%
48
24.6%
110
24.5%
105
23.9%
108
24.6%
371
Agree 43.5%
80
56.6%
253
51.0%
219
55.4%
250
53.1%
802
Disagree 21.7%
40
13.0%
58
16.8%
72
13.5%
61
15.3%
231
Strongly disagree 3.8%
7
3.1%
14
4.0%
17
3.8%
17
3.6%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
447
100.0%
429
100.0%
451

1511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 2.9%
21
4.0%
31
3.4%
52
Strongly agree 26.7%
195
22.5%
176
24.5%
371
Agree 52.3%
381
53.8%
421
53.0%
802
Disagree 12.9%
94
17.6%
138
15.3%
232
Strongly disagree 5.2%
38
2.2%
17
3.6%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
783

1512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 2.4%
19
1.5%
1
3.3%
6
13.0%
3
5.2%
20
4.8%
3
3.4%
52
Strongly agree 26.7%
212
20.6%
14
27.8%
50
39.1%
9
19.0%
73
22.6%
14
24.6%
372
Agree 54.1%
430
57.4%
39
56.7%
102
39.1%
9
50.4%
194
45.2%
28
53.0%
802
Disagree 14.1%
112
19.1%
13
9.4%
17
8.7%
2
19.0%
73
24.2%
15
15.3%
232
Strongly disagree 2.8%
22
1.5%
1
2.8%
5
0.0%
0
6.5%
25
3.2%
2
3.6%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
68
100.0%
180
100.0%
23
100.0%
385
100.0%
62

1513


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 3.6%
35
5.1%
9
2.0%
2
2.1%
5
5.3%
1
3.4%
52
Strongly agree 25.3%
248
22.5%
40
24.0%
24
24.3%
57
15.8%
3
24.6%
372
Agree 55.6%
545
52.8%
94
44.0%
44
46.4%
109
57.9%
11
53.1%
803
Disagree 12.7%
125
17.4%
31
23.0%
23
21.3%
50
15.8%
3
15.3%
232
Strongly disagree 2.9%
28
2.2%
4
7.0%
7
6.0%
14
5.3%
1
3.6%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
178
100.0%
100
100.0%
235
100.0%
19

1513


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
4
1.9%
7
3.0%
12
5.3%
9
4.4%
13
3.0%
45
Strongly agree 25.4%
68
28.8%
104
25.6%
104
22.8%
39
18.4%
54
24.6%
369
Agree 60.4%
162
54.8%
198
52.2%
212
50.3%
86
48.6%
143
53.4%
801
Disagree 10.1%
27
11.4%
41
16.0%
65
15.2%
26
24.1%
71
15.3%
230
Strongly disagree 2.6%
7
3.0%
11
3.2%
13
6.4%
11
4.4%
13
3.7%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
361
100.0%
406
100.0%
171
100.0%
294

1500



Bookmark and Share