Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q38_4 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements about immigrants: I have heard or seen the slogan, 'If You See Something, Say Something,' on social media or a website
  -1) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 64 4.2% 4.2%
Strongly agree 94 6.2% 10.4%
Agree 386 25.5% 35.9%
Disagree 629 41.6% 77.5%
Strongly disagree 338 22.4% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 4.7%
16
2.6%
11
3.9%
6
3.3%
5
4.2%
18
3.7%
56
Strongly agree 8.2%
28
4.9%
21
6.5%
10
5.3%
8
6.4%
27
6.3%
94
Agree 23.8%
81
27.4%
118
32.9%
51
25.0%
38
23.1%
98
25.7%
386
Disagree 36.7%
125
41.4%
178
38.7%
60
46.1%
70
46.0%
195
41.8%
628
Strongly disagree 26.7%
91
23.7%
102
18.1%
28
20.4%
31
20.3%
86
22.5%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
430
100.0%
155
100.0%
152
100.0%
424

1502


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 7.6%
14
3.4%
15
4.4%
19
3.5%
16
4.2%
64
Strongly agree 3.8%
7
5.8%
26
6.5%
28
7.3%
33
6.2%
94
Agree 24.3%
45
29.3%
131
26.2%
112
21.7%
98
25.5%
386
Disagree 42.7%
79
40.7%
182
41.4%
177
42.1%
190
41.6%
628
Strongly disagree 21.6%
40
20.8%
93
21.5%
92
25.3%
114
22.4%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
447
100.0%
428
100.0%
451

1511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 3.4%
25
5.1%
40
4.3%
65
Strongly agree 7.0%
51
5.5%
43
6.2%
94
Agree 23.5%
171
27.4%
215
25.5%
386
Disagree 42.9%
312
40.3%
316
41.5%
628
Strongly disagree 23.2%
169
21.7%
170
22.4%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
784

1512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 3.5%
28
1.5%
1
3.9%
7
13.0%
3
6.0%
23
3.2%
2
4.2%
64
Strongly agree 7.0%
56
1.5%
1
5.0%
9
17.4%
4
6.2%
24
1.6%
1
6.3%
95
Agree 25.7%
204
20.9%
14
25.7%
46
21.7%
5
24.9%
96
33.9%
21
25.5%
386
Disagree 41.6%
331
50.7%
34
46.9%
84
34.8%
8
39.4%
152
30.6%
19
41.5%
628
Strongly disagree 22.1%
176
25.4%
17
18.4%
33
13.0%
3
23.6%
91
30.6%
19
22.4%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
67
100.0%
179
100.0%
23
100.0%
386
100.0%
62

1512


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 4.0%
39
5.6%
10
6.9%
7
3.4%
8
5.0%
1
4.3%
65
Strongly agree 5.0%
49
9.6%
17
7.9%
8
8.5%
20
5.0%
1
6.3%
95
Agree 25.9%
254
28.2%
50
20.8%
21
23.8%
56
25.0%
5
25.5%
386
Disagree 41.9%
411
36.2%
64
43.6%
44
43.8%
103
35.0%
7
41.5%
629
Strongly disagree 23.3%
229
20.3%
36
20.8%
21
20.4%
48
30.0%
6
22.4%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
982
100.0%
177
100.0%
101
100.0%
235
100.0%
20

1515


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 1.9%
5
2.8%
10
3.4%
14
7.6%
13
6.1%
18
4.0%
60
Strongly agree 3.4%
9
6.9%
25
5.4%
22
9.9%
17
6.8%
20
6.2%
93
Agree 22.0%
59
33.0%
119
21.2%
86
25.7%
44
25.9%
76
25.6%
384
Disagree 46.6%
125
39.9%
144
46.6%
189
33.9%
58
37.8%
111
41.8%
627
Strongly disagree 26.1%
70
17.5%
63
23.4%
95
22.8%
39
23.5%
69
22.4%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
361
100.0%
406
100.0%
171
100.0%
294

1500



Bookmark and Share