Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q38_5 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements about immigrants: I have heard or seen the slogan, 'If You See Something, Say Something,' on television
  -1) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 66 4.4% 4.4%
Strongly agree 164 10.8% 15.2%
Agree 562 37.2% 52.4%
Disagree 482 31.9% 84.3%
Strongly disagree 238 15.7% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 4.4%
15
3.7%
16
3.2%
5
2.6%
4
4.0%
17
3.8%
57
Strongly agree 14.4%
49
8.6%
37
10.3%
16
9.2%
14
11.4%
48
10.9%
164
Agree 33.2%
113
38.5%
166
47.7%
74
39.2%
60
35.1%
148
37.4%
561
Disagree 29.1%
99
33.4%
144
24.5%
38
37.3%
57
33.9%
143
32.0%
481
Strongly disagree 18.8%
64
15.8%
68
14.2%
22
11.8%
18
15.6%
66
15.9%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
431
100.0%
155
100.0%
153
100.0%
422

1501


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 9.7%
18
3.6%
16
4.0%
17
3.3%
15
4.4%
66
Strongly agree 10.2%
19
10.1%
45
11.2%
48
11.8%
53
10.9%
165
Agree 33.3%
62
41.0%
183
38.1%
163
33.9%
153
37.1%
561
Disagree 33.3%
62
31.2%
139
31.8%
136
32.2%
145
31.9%
482
Strongly disagree 13.4%
25
14.1%
63
15.0%
64
18.8%
85
15.7%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
446
100.0%
428
100.0%
451

1511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 3.8%
28
4.8%
38
4.4%
66
Strongly agree 12.2%
89
9.6%
75
10.8%
164
Agree 35.4%
258
38.8%
304
37.2%
562
Disagree 31.0%
226
32.5%
255
31.8%
481
Strongly disagree 17.4%
127
14.3%
112
15.8%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
784

1512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 3.3%
26
1.5%
1
3.9%
7
13.0%
3
6.5%
25
6.5%
4
4.4%
66
Strongly agree 11.2%
89
9.0%
6
11.2%
20
26.1%
6
10.6%
41
3.2%
2
10.9%
164
Agree 37.0%
294
44.8%
30
39.3%
70
34.8%
8
35.1%
135
38.7%
24
37.2%
561
Disagree 33.0%
262
31.3%
21
31.5%
56
21.7%
5
30.4%
117
30.6%
19
31.8%
480
Strongly disagree 15.6%
124
13.4%
9
14.0%
25
4.3%
1
17.4%
67
21.0%
13
15.8%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
67
100.0%
178
100.0%
23
100.0%
385
100.0%
62

1510


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 4.3%
42
4.5%
8
6.9%
7
3.4%
8
5.6%
1
4.4%
66
Strongly agree 10.5%
103
15.8%
28
9.9%
10
9.9%
23
5.6%
1
10.9%
165
Agree 38.3%
376
35.6%
63
31.7%
32
35.6%
83
38.9%
7
37.1%
561
Disagree 31.8%
312
29.4%
52
32.7%
33
33.9%
79
27.8%
5
31.8%
481
Strongly disagree 15.2%
149
14.7%
26
18.8%
19
17.2%
40
22.2%
4
15.8%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
982
100.0%
177
100.0%
101
100.0%
233
100.0%
18

1511


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 1.9%
5
2.2%
8
4.2%
17
6.5%
11
6.5%
19
4.0%
60
Strongly agree 10.4%
28
13.6%
49
8.6%
35
11.8%
20
10.6%
31
10.9%
163
Agree 38.7%
104
43.2%
156
36.2%
147
35.9%
61
31.7%
93
37.4%
561
Disagree 34.2%
92
28.3%
102
35.0%
142
28.2%
48
32.8%
96
32.0%
480
Strongly disagree 14.9%
40
12.7%
46
16.0%
65
17.6%
30
18.4%
54
15.7%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
361
100.0%
406
100.0%
170
100.0%
293

1499



Bookmark and Share