Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q38_6 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements about immigrants: I have heard or seen the slogan, 'If You See Something, Say Something,' in person during a talk by law enforcement or a first responder
  -1) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 66 4.4% 4.4%
Strongly agree 110 7.3% 11.7%
Agree 376 24.9% 36.6%
Disagree 612 40.5% 77.1%
Strongly disagree 347 23.0% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 4.4%
15
3.5%
15
3.9%
6
3.3%
5
3.8%
16
3.8%
57
Strongly agree 6.7%
23
5.6%
24
9.7%
15
5.9%
9
9.2%
39
7.3%
110
Agree 22.9%
78
26.3%
113
33.8%
52
20.9%
32
24.1%
102
25.1%
377
Disagree 36.4%
124
42.6%
183
34.4%
53
46.4%
71
42.6%
180
40.7%
611
Strongly disagree 29.6%
101
22.1%
95
18.2%
28
23.5%
36
20.3%
86
23.1%
346
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
430
100.0%
154
100.0%
153
100.0%
423

1501


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 9.2%
17
3.1%
14
4.0%
17
4.0%
18
4.4%
66
Strongly agree 6.5%
12
4.9%
22
9.3%
40
8.0%
36
7.3%
110
Agree 24.5%
45
30.5%
136
24.0%
103
20.2%
91
24.9%
375
Disagree 40.2%
74
39.2%
175
39.4%
169
42.9%
193
40.5%
611
Strongly disagree 19.6%
36
22.2%
99
23.3%
100
24.9%
112
23.0%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
446
100.0%
429
100.0%
450

1509


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 3.6%
26
5.1%
40
4.4%
66
Strongly agree 8.2%
60
6.4%
50
7.3%
110
Agree 24.9%
181
24.9%
195
24.9%
376
Disagree 37.9%
276
42.8%
335
40.4%
611
Strongly disagree 25.4%
185
20.8%
163
23.0%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
783

1511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 3.4%
27
1.5%
1
4.5%
8
13.6%
3
6.2%
24
4.8%
3
4.4%
66
Strongly agree 7.4%
59
4.5%
3
3.9%
7
18.2%
4
9.1%
35
3.2%
2
7.3%
110
Agree 22.4%
178
22.4%
15
31.3%
56
18.2%
4
24.7%
95
44.4%
28
24.9%
376
Disagree 44.7%
355
43.3%
29
40.2%
72
40.9%
9
34.8%
134
20.6%
13
40.5%
612
Strongly disagree 22.1%
176
28.4%
19
20.1%
36
9.1%
2
25.2%
97
27.0%
17
23.0%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
67
100.0%
179
100.0%
22
100.0%
385
100.0%
63

1511


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 4.2%
41
5.1%
9
6.9%
7
3.4%
8
5.6%
1
4.4%
66
Strongly agree 5.9%
58
11.9%
21
10.9%
11
8.6%
20
0.0%
0
7.3%
110
Agree 23.0%
226
31.6%
56
25.7%
26
27.9%
65
16.7%
3
24.9%
376
Disagree 42.9%
421
29.9%
53
36.6%
37
39.9%
93
44.4%
8
40.5%
612
Strongly disagree 24.0%
235
21.5%
38
19.8%
20
20.2%
47
33.3%
6
22.9%
346
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
177
100.0%
101
100.0%
233
100.0%
18

1510


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 1.9%
5
2.2%
8
3.7%
15
8.2%
14
6.5%
19
4.1%
61
Strongly agree 5.2%
14
8.9%
32
6.9%
28
12.4%
21
4.8%
14
7.3%
109
Agree 25.7%
69
29.1%
105
21.4%
87
30.6%
52
21.1%
62
25.0%
375
Disagree 41.0%
110
39.9%
144
46.1%
187
27.6%
47
41.2%
121
40.6%
609
Strongly disagree 26.1%
70
19.9%
72
21.9%
89
21.2%
36
26.5%
78
23.0%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
361
100.0%
406
100.0%
170
100.0%
294

1499



Bookmark and Share