Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q9_5 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate if you or a close friend/family member has been the victim of the following crimes: Has a close friend or family member ever been the victim of a property crime?
  -1) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 18 1.2% 1.2%
Yes 693 45.9% 47.1%
No 655 43.3% 90.4%
Don't know 145 9.6% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
3
0.9%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.7%
11
Yes 39.2%
133
50.2%
216
48.1%
74
47.7%
73
46.2%
196
46.1%
692
No 50.1%
170
38.8%
167
41.6%
64
43.8%
67
43.9%
186
43.6%
654
Don't know 9.7%
33
10.0%
43
9.7%
15
8.5%
13
9.2%
39
9.5%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
430
100.0%
154
100.0%
153
100.0%
424

1500


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 2.2%
4
0.4%
2
1.9%
8
0.9%
4
1.2%
18
Yes 35.1%
65
35.5%
159
52.6%
225
54.1%
244
45.8%
693
No 46.5%
86
53.3%
239
36.9%
158
38.1%
172
43.3%
655
Don't know 16.2%
30
10.7%
48
8.6%
37
6.9%
31
9.7%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
448
100.0%
428
100.0%
451

1512


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.1%
8
1.3%
10
1.2%
18
Yes 46.6%
339
45.2%
354
45.9%
693
No 43.8%
319
42.9%
336
43.3%
655
Don't know 8.5%
62
10.6%
83
9.6%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
783

1511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
5
4.8%
1
2.3%
9
0.0%
0
1.2%
18
Yes 48.4%
385
40.3%
27
47.5%
85
28.6%
6
40.7%
157
53.2%
33
45.9%
693
No 43.4%
345
44.8%
30
35.8%
64
33.3%
7
47.7%
184
38.7%
24
43.3%
654
Don't know 7.8%
62
14.9%
10
14.0%
25
33.3%
7
9.3%
36
8.1%
5
9.6%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
67
100.0%
179
100.0%
21
100.0%
386
100.0%
62

1510


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 1.3%
13
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
5.3%
1
1.2%
18
Yes 45.9%
450
41.6%
74
54.5%
55
44.4%
104
52.6%
10
45.8%
693
No 44.8%
439
41.0%
73
34.7%
35
43.6%
102
31.6%
6
43.3%
655
Don't know 8.1%
79
15.7%
28
10.9%
11
11.5%
27
10.5%
2
9.7%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
178
100.0%
101
100.0%
234
100.0%
19

1513


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
0.8%
12
Yes 48.7%
131
44.5%
161
45.3%
184
51.2%
87
43.7%
128
46.1%
691
No 44.6%
120
45.9%
166
43.6%
177
37.6%
64
42.7%
125
43.5%
652
Don't know 6.3%
17
9.4%
34
10.1%
41
11.2%
19
11.6%
34
9.7%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
362
100.0%
406
100.0%
170
100.0%
293

1500



Bookmark and Share