Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q38_7 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements about immigrants: I have heard or seen the slogan, 'If You See Something, Say Something,' at a public event, such as a fair, sports arena or concert
  -1) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 66 4.4% 4.4%
Strongly agree 115 7.6% 12.0%
Agree 375 24.8% 36.8%
Disagree 624 41.3% 78.1%
Strongly disagree 331 21.9% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 4.4%
15
3.2%
14
3.9%
6
3.9%
6
3.8%
16
3.8%
57
Strongly agree 7.9%
27
5.3%
23
10.4%
16
10.4%
16
7.8%
33
7.7%
115
Agree 22.4%
76
25.3%
109
36.4%
56
21.4%
33
23.6%
100
24.9%
374
Disagree 39.1%
133
42.5%
183
35.7%
55
42.2%
65
44.4%
188
41.5%
624
Strongly disagree 26.2%
89
23.7%
102
13.6%
21
22.1%
34
20.3%
86
22.1%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
431
100.0%
154
100.0%
154
100.0%
423

1502


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 9.2%
17
3.4%
15
4.0%
17
3.8%
17
4.4%
66
Strongly agree 8.7%
16
4.0%
18
8.6%
37
9.5%
43
7.5%
114
Agree 21.2%
39
24.2%
108
26.3%
113
25.5%
115
24.8%
375
Disagree 40.8%
75
45.4%
203
39.2%
168
39.5%
178
41.3%
624
Strongly disagree 20.1%
37
23.0%
103
21.9%
94
21.7%
98
22.0%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
447
100.0%
429
100.0%
451

1511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 3.7%
27
5.0%
39
4.4%
66
Strongly agree 8.5%
62
6.8%
53
7.6%
115
Agree 23.2%
169
26.3%
206
24.8%
375
Disagree 40.6%
296
42.0%
329
41.3%
625
Strongly disagree 24.0%
175
20.0%
157
21.9%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
784

1513


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 3.4%
27
1.5%
1
4.5%
8
13.6%
3
6.2%
24
4.9%
3
4.4%
66
Strongly agree 7.5%
60
4.5%
3
5.6%
10
13.6%
3
9.1%
35
6.6%
4
7.6%
115
Agree 24.7%
196
17.9%
12
25.7%
46
22.7%
5
24.4%
94
32.8%
20
24.7%
373
Disagree 43.4%
345
47.8%
32
44.1%
79
40.9%
9
37.3%
144
24.6%
15
41.3%
624
Strongly disagree 21.0%
167
28.4%
19
20.1%
36
9.1%
2
23.1%
89
31.1%
19
22.0%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
67
100.0%
179
100.0%
22
100.0%
386
100.0%
61

1510


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 4.2%
41
5.1%
9
6.9%
7
3.4%
8
5.6%
1
4.4%
66
Strongly agree 6.0%
59
13.6%
24
8.8%
9
9.8%
23
0.0%
0
7.6%
115
Agree 23.5%
231
27.7%
49
33.3%
34
24.8%
58
16.7%
3
24.8%
375
Disagree 44.0%
432
34.5%
61
29.4%
30
40.2%
94
38.9%
7
41.3%
624
Strongly disagree 22.2%
218
19.2%
34
21.6%
22
21.8%
51
38.9%
7
22.0%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
177
100.0%
102
100.0%
234
100.0%
18

1512


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 1.9%
5
2.5%
9
3.7%
15
8.2%
14
6.1%
18
4.1%
61
Strongly agree 6.0%
16
8.9%
32
7.4%
30
10.6%
18
6.1%
18
7.6%
114
Agree 25.4%
68
26.6%
96
21.6%
88
26.5%
45
25.9%
76
24.9%
373
Disagree 41.8%
112
42.4%
153
45.2%
184
34.7%
59
38.8%
114
41.5%
622
Strongly disagree 25.0%
67
19.7%
71
22.1%
90
20.0%
34
23.1%
68
22.0%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
361
100.0%
407
100.0%
170
100.0%
294

1500



Bookmark and Share