Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q40_1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How often do you fear the following from your relational partner (e.g., husband, wife, boyfriend, girlfriend): That s/he will painfully strike, hit, pinch or slap me
  -1) Refused
  1) Never
  2) Not often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Very often
  5) Almost always

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 9 .9% .9%
Never 923 90.1% 91.0%
Not often 43 4.2% 95.2%
Sometimes 34 3.3% 98.5%
Very often 9 .9% 99.4%
Almost always 6 .6% 100.0%
Missing 480
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
2.5%
3
0.9%
1
1.0%
3
0.9%
9
Never 88.0%
183
91.6%
271
83.3%
100
90.4%
103
92.7%
265
90.0%
922
Not often 4.3%
9
3.4%
10
7.5%
9
6.1%
7
2.8%
8
4.2%
43
Sometimes 2.9%
6
4.4%
13
3.3%
4
2.6%
3
2.8%
8
3.3%
34
Very often 2.9%
6
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
10
Almost always 1.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
296
100.0%
120
100.0%
114
100.0%
286

1024


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 5.7%
6
1.0%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
10
Never 70.8%
75
87.4%
264
93.4%
256
95.9%
329
90.1%
924
Not often 4.7%
5
5.3%
16
3.6%
10
3.2%
11
4.1%
42
Sometimes 11.3%
12
5.6%
17
1.1%
3
0.6%
2
3.3%
34
Very often 7.5%
8
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
Almost always 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.5%
4
0.3%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
302
100.0%
274
100.0%
343

1025


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
1.7%
9
0.9%
9
Never 90.6%
452
89.5%
471
90.0%
923
Not often 4.4%
22
4.2%
22
4.3%
44
Sometimes 3.2%
16
3.4%
18
3.3%
34
Very often 0.8%
4
1.0%
5
0.9%
9
Almost always 1.0%
5
0.2%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
526

1025


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 1.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.9%
9
Never 90.5%
693
88.9%
8
90.6%
58
87.5%
7
84.6%
99
95.1%
58
90.0%
923
Not often 4.7%
36
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
12.5%
1
4.3%
5
0.0%
0
4.2%
43
Sometimes 2.5%
19
11.1%
1
4.7%
3
0.0%
0
7.7%
9
3.3%
2
3.3%
34
Very often 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
10
Almost always 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
766
100.0%
9
100.0%
64
100.0%
8
100.0%
117
100.0%
61

1025


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
Never 91.8%
629
90.4%
94
87.0%
60
85.1%
131
83.3%
10
90.2%
924
Not often 3.9%
27
3.8%
4
2.9%
2
4.5%
7
16.7%
2
4.1%
42
Sometimes 2.9%
20
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
7.1%
11
0.0%
0
3.3%
34
Very often 0.3%
2
1.9%
2
4.3%
3
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
10
Almost always 0.3%
2
1.0%
1
1.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
104
100.0%
69
100.0%
154
100.0%
12

1024


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
4
1.2%
2
0.9%
9
Never 96.3%
181
91.0%
233
88.2%
246
85.2%
109
87.8%
151
89.9%
920
Not often 2.7%
5
2.3%
6
7.2%
20
3.9%
5
4.7%
8
4.3%
44
Sometimes 1.1%
2
3.9%
10
3.9%
11
4.7%
6
3.5%
6
3.4%
35
Very often 0.0%
0
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
1.2%
2
0.9%
9
Almost always 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.8%
1
1.7%
3
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
256
100.0%
279
100.0%
128
100.0%
172

1023



Bookmark and Share