Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q40_3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How often do you fear the following from your relational partner (e.g., husband, wife, boyfriend, girlfriend): That s/he will belittle or make me feel bad about myself
  -1) Refused
  1) Never
  2) Not often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Very often
  5) Almost always

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 9 .9% .9%
Never 723 70.5% 71.4%
Not often 158 15.4% 86.8%
Sometimes 99 9.7% 96.5%
Very often 22 2.1% 98.6%
Almost always 14 1.4% 100.0%
Missing 480
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
2.5%
3
0.9%
1
1.1%
3
0.9%
9
Never 71.6%
149
67.2%
199
64.2%
77
69.6%
80
76.1%
217
70.5%
722
Not often 12.0%
25
18.2%
54
18.3%
22
20.9%
24
11.6%
33
15.4%
158
Sometimes 10.6%
22
10.8%
32
11.7%
14
7.0%
8
7.7%
22
9.6%
98
Very often 2.9%
6
3.0%
9
2.5%
3
1.7%
2
1.1%
3
2.2%
23
Almost always 2.4%
5
0.3%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
7
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
296
100.0%
120
100.0%
115
100.0%
285

1024


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 5.7%
6
1.0%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
10
Never 61.3%
65
67.2%
203
72.7%
200
74.6%
256
70.6%
724
Not often 13.2%
14
15.6%
47
14.5%
40
16.6%
57
15.4%
158
Sometimes 14.2%
15
10.6%
32
9.5%
26
7.3%
25
9.6%
98
Very often 4.7%
5
3.3%
10
0.7%
2
1.2%
4
2.0%
21
Almost always 0.9%
1
2.3%
7
2.2%
6
0.3%
1
1.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
302
100.0%
275
100.0%
343

1026


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
1.7%
9
0.9%
9
Never 71.4%
355
69.8%
368
70.6%
723
Not often 16.9%
84
14.0%
74
15.4%
158
Sometimes 9.1%
45
10.2%
54
9.7%
99
Very often 1.2%
6
2.8%
15
2.1%
21
Almost always 1.4%
7
1.3%
7
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
527

1024


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 1.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.9%
9
Never 69.4%
531
77.8%
7
74.2%
49
62.5%
5
77.6%
90
68.9%
42
70.6%
724
Not often 16.1%
123
11.1%
1
12.1%
8
25.0%
2
11.2%
13
18.0%
11
15.4%
158
Sometimes 10.1%
77
11.1%
1
9.1%
6
12.5%
1
6.0%
7
9.8%
6
9.6%
98
Very often 2.0%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
6
1.6%
1
2.1%
22
Almost always 1.4%
11
0.0%
0
4.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
765
100.0%
9
100.0%
66
100.0%
8
100.0%
116
100.0%
61

1025


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
Never 73.0%
499
73.3%
77
66.7%
46
63.0%
97
41.7%
5
70.7%
724
Not often 14.5%
99
14.3%
15
17.4%
12
18.2%
28
33.3%
4
15.4%
158
Sometimes 8.3%
57
12.4%
13
10.1%
7
12.3%
19
16.7%
2
9.6%
98
Very often 2.2%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
6
8.3%
1
2.1%
22
Almost always 1.3%
9
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
105
100.0%
69
100.0%
154
100.0%
12

1024


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
4
1.2%
2
0.9%
9
Never 74.9%
140
71.3%
184
69.1%
192
62.5%
80
72.7%
125
70.5%
721
Not often 16.6%
31
15.5%
40
16.2%
45
17.2%
22
11.6%
20
15.4%
158
Sometimes 6.4%
12
6.6%
17
10.8%
30
16.4%
21
11.0%
19
9.7%
99
Very often 1.6%
3
3.9%
10
2.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
2.2%
22
Almost always 0.5%
1
1.6%
4
1.8%
5
0.8%
1
1.7%
3
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
258
100.0%
278
100.0%
128
100.0%
172

1023



Bookmark and Share