Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q40_4 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How often do you fear the following from your relational partner (e.g., husband, wife, boyfriend, girlfriend): That s/he will hurt me if I don't do as s/he asks
  -1) Refused
  1) Never
  2) Not often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Very often
  5) Almost always

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 10 1.0% 1.0%
Never 928 90.6% 91.6%
Not often 35 3.4% 95.0%
Sometimes 35 3.4% 98.4%
Very often 9 .9% 99.3%
Almost always 7 .7% 100.0%
Missing 480
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
3.3%
4
0.9%
1
1.1%
3
1.0%
10
Never 90.4%
188
89.9%
266
82.5%
99
93.0%
107
94.0%
268
90.6%
928
Not often 2.4%
5
3.7%
11
8.3%
10
4.3%
5
1.4%
4
3.4%
35
Sometimes 4.3%
9
4.1%
12
4.2%
5
1.7%
2
2.5%
7
3.4%
35
Very often 0.5%
1
2.0%
6
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
9
Almost always 1.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
296
100.0%
120
100.0%
115
100.0%
285

1024


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 5.7%
6
1.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
11
Never 72.4%
76
88.1%
266
93.8%
257
95.6%
328
90.5%
927
Not often 5.7%
6
4.0%
12
2.6%
7
2.9%
10
3.4%
35
Sometimes 12.4%
13
4.6%
14
1.5%
4
1.2%
4
3.4%
35
Very often 3.8%
4
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.9%
9
Almost always 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
302
100.0%
274
100.0%
343

1024


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
1.7%
9
1.0%
10
Never 90.9%
452
90.3%
475
90.6%
927
Not often 3.8%
19
3.0%
16
3.4%
35
Sometimes 3.2%
16
3.6%
19
3.4%
35
Very often 0.8%
4
1.0%
5
0.9%
9
Almost always 1.0%
5
0.4%
2
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
526

1023


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 1.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.0%
10
Never 90.6%
693
88.9%
8
90.6%
58
87.5%
7
89.6%
103
95.1%
58
90.7%
927
Not often 3.8%
29
0.0%
0
4.7%
3
12.5%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
34
Sometimes 2.9%
22
11.1%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
8.7%
10
1.6%
1
3.4%
35
Very often 0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.6%
1
0.9%
9
Almost always 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
765
100.0%
9
100.0%
64
100.0%
8
100.0%
115
100.0%
61

1022


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
10
Never 92.8%
635
93.3%
98
84.1%
58
81.8%
126
91.7%
11
90.6%
928
Not often 2.3%
16
3.8%
4
2.9%
2
8.4%
13
0.0%
0
3.4%
35
Sometimes 2.6%
18
2.9%
3
7.2%
5
5.8%
9
8.3%
1
3.5%
36
Very often 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
Almost always 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
105
100.0%
69
100.0%
154
100.0%
12

1024


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.4%
1
3.1%
4
1.2%
2
1.0%
10
Never 97.9%
184
91.4%
234
88.8%
247
80.5%
103
91.3%
157
90.5%
925
Not often 1.1%
2
2.0%
5
5.4%
15
6.3%
8
2.9%
5
3.4%
35
Sometimes 1.1%
2
3.5%
9
3.6%
10
7.8%
10
2.9%
5
3.5%
36
Very often 0.0%
0
2.0%
5
0.7%
2
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
Almost always 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.8%
1
1.7%
3
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
256
100.0%
278
100.0%
128
100.0%
172

1022



Bookmark and Share