Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PPAGECT4 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Age - Four categories
  1) 18 to 29
  2) 30 to 44
  3) 45 to 59
  4) 60 or older

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
18 to 29 322 21.3% 21.3%
30 to 44 380 25.1% 46.4%
45 to 59 402 26.6% 73.0%
60 or older 407 26.9% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
18 to 29 28.3%
96
21.6%
93
20.1%
31
20.9%
32
15.9%
67
21.3%
319
30 to 44 33.0%
112
23.2%
100
29.9%
46
20.9%
32
19.9%
84
24.9%
374
45 to 59 21.8%
74
29.0%
125
28.6%
44
31.4%
48
25.8%
109
26.7%
400
60 or older 16.8%
57
26.2%
113
21.4%
33
26.8%
41
38.4%
162
27.1%
406
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
431
100.0%
154
100.0%
153
100.0%
422

1499


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
18 to 29 30.8%
57
20.6%
92
26.6%
114
13.1%
59
21.3%
322
30 to 44 23.8%
44
18.6%
83
20.7%
89
36.4%
164
25.1%
380
45 to 59 24.3%
45
26.8%
120
24.9%
107
28.9%
130
26.6%
402
60 or older 21.1%
39
34.0%
152
27.7%
119
21.6%
97
26.9%
407
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
447
100.0%
429
100.0%
450

1511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
18 to 29 22.1%
161
20.6%
161
21.3%
322
30 to 44 25.5%
186
24.8%
194
25.1%
380
45 to 59 26.9%
196
26.3%
206
26.6%
402
60 or older 25.4%
185
28.4%
222
26.9%
407
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
783

1511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
18 to 29 8.9%
71
0.0%
0
3.9%
7
21.7%
5
54.4%
210
46.8%
29
21.3%
322
30 to 44 29.4%
234
1.5%
1
17.9%
32
30.4%
7
21.0%
81
40.3%
25
25.1%
380
45 to 59 31.7%
252
11.9%
8
38.5%
69
30.4%
7
16.3%
63
6.5%
4
26.6%
403
60 or older 30.0%
239
86.6%
58
39.7%
71
17.4%
4
8.3%
32
6.5%
4
27.0%
408
TOTAL 100.0%
796
100.0%
67
100.0%
179
100.0%
23
100.0%
386
100.0%
62

1513


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
18 to 29 18.9%
186
27.7%
49
18.0%
18
27.4%
64
25.0%
5
21.3%
322
30 to 44 23.4%
230
23.2%
41
27.0%
27
32.5%
76
30.0%
6
25.1%
380
45 to 59 26.1%
256
27.1%
48
38.0%
38
23.9%
56
25.0%
5
26.6%
403
60 or older 31.6%
310
22.0%
39
17.0%
17
16.2%
38
20.0%
4
27.0%
408
TOTAL 100.0%
982
100.0%
177
100.0%
100
100.0%
234
100.0%
20

1513


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
18 to 29 12.3%
33
13.8%
50
27.5%
112
17.6%
30
32.4%
95
21.3%
320
30 to 44 15.2%
41
18.5%
67
29.5%
120
29.4%
50
33.4%
98
25.0%
376
45 to 59 25.3%
68
32.0%
116
24.6%
100
30.0%
51
21.5%
63
26.5%
398
60 or older 47.2%
127
35.6%
129
18.4%
75
22.9%
39
12.6%
37
27.1%
407
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
362
100.0%
407
100.0%
170
100.0%
293

1501



Bookmark and Share