Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q9_6 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate if you or a close friend/family member has been the victim of the following crimes: Has a close friend or family member ever been the victim of a violent crime?
  -1) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 18 1.2% 1.2%
Yes 352 23.3% 24.5%
No 989 65.5% 90.0%
Don't know 151 10.0% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
3
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.7%
3
0.7%
11
Yes 23.5%
80
23.4%
101
28.4%
44
20.9%
32
22.7%
96
23.5%
353
No 65.6%
223
66.8%
288
59.4%
92
68.6%
105
66.4%
281
65.8%
989
Don't know 10.0%
34
8.8%
38
12.3%
19
9.8%
15
10.2%
43
9.9%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
431
100.0%
155
100.0%
153
100.0%
423

1502


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 1.6%
3
0.7%
3
1.9%
8
1.1%
5
1.3%
19
Yes 28.6%
53
17.4%
78
29.9%
128
20.8%
94
23.3%
353
No 53.5%
99
72.8%
326
57.9%
248
70.1%
316
65.4%
989
Don't know 16.2%
30
9.2%
41
10.3%
44
8.0%
36
10.0%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
448
100.0%
428
100.0%
451

1512


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.2%
9
1.3%
10
1.3%
19
Yes 22.6%
165
24.0%
188
23.3%
353
No 67.4%
491
63.5%
498
65.4%
989
Don't know 8.8%
64
11.2%
88
10.0%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
784

1513


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
4.8%
1
2.3%
9
0.0%
0
1.3%
19
Yes 21.3%
169
19.1%
13
27.8%
50
23.8%
5
25.1%
97
30.2%
19
23.3%
353
No 70.1%
557
67.6%
46
58.3%
105
47.6%
10
60.1%
232
63.5%
40
65.4%
990
Don't know 8.1%
64
13.2%
9
11.7%
21
23.8%
5
12.4%
48
6.3%
4
10.0%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
68
100.0%
180
100.0%
21
100.0%
386
100.0%
63

1513


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 1.4%
14
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
5.0%
1
1.3%
19
Yes 20.9%
205
30.5%
54
21.8%
22
27.9%
65
35.0%
7
23.3%
353
No 69.0%
678
55.9%
99
61.4%
62
60.1%
140
50.0%
10
65.4%
989
Don't know 8.7%
85
11.9%
21
16.8%
17
11.6%
27
10.0%
2
10.0%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
982
100.0%
177
100.0%
101
100.0%
233
100.0%
20

1513


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
0.6%
2
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
0.9%
13
Yes 20.8%
56
21.3%
77
26.1%
106
26.5%
45
23.5%
69
23.5%
353
No 71.7%
193
69.6%
252
62.6%
254
60.6%
103
62.1%
182
65.6%
984
Don't know 7.1%
19
8.6%
31
10.3%
42
12.9%
22
12.3%
36
10.0%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
362
100.0%
406
100.0%
170
100.0%
293

1500



Bookmark and Share