Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PPETHM (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Race/Ethnicity
  1) White, non-Hispanic
  2) Black, non-Hispanic
  3) Other, non-Hispanic
  4) Hispanic
  5) Two or more races, non-Hispanic

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
White, non-Hispanic 981 64.9% 64.9%
Black, non-Hispanic 177 11.7% 76.6%
Other, non-Hispanic 101 6.7% 83.3%
Hispanic 233 15.4% 98.7%
Two or more races, non-Hispanic 19 1.3% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
White, non-Hispanic 69.7%
237
65.9%
284
56.8%
88
64.5%
98
63.1%
267
64.9%
974
Black, non-Hispanic 8.2%
28
11.1%
48
9.0%
14
9.9%
15
16.3%
69
11.6%
174
Other, non-Hispanic 4.1%
14
6.5%
28
9.7%
15
7.9%
12
7.6%
32
6.7%
101
Hispanic 15.9%
54
15.3%
66
23.9%
37
16.4%
25
12.1%
51
15.5%
233
Two or more races, non-Hispanic 2.1%
7
1.2%
5
0.6%
1
1.3%
2
0.9%
4
1.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
431
100.0%
155
100.0%
152
100.0%
423

1501


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
White, non-Hispanic 38.4%
71
69.6%
311
68.5%
294
67.6%
305
64.9%
981
Black, non-Hispanic 11.9%
22
9.8%
44
14.0%
60
11.3%
51
11.7%
177
Other, non-Hispanic 10.3%
19
3.4%
15
3.3%
14
11.8%
53
6.7%
101
Hispanic 38.4%
71
15.2%
68
13.3%
57
8.4%
38
15.5%
234
Two or more races, non-Hispanic 1.1%
2
2.0%
9
0.9%
4
0.9%
4
1.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
447
100.0%
429
100.0%
451

1512


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
White, non-Hispanic 63.2%
461
66.5%
521
64.9%
982
Black, non-Hispanic 10.3%
75
13.0%
102
11.7%
177
Other, non-Hispanic 7.3%
53
6.0%
47
6.6%
100
Hispanic 18.0%
131
13.2%
103
15.5%
234
Two or more races, non-Hispanic 1.2%
9
1.3%
10
1.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
783

1512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
White, non-Hispanic 69.8%
555
71.6%
48
62.4%
111
54.5%
12
56.9%
219
59.7%
37
65.1%
982
Black, non-Hispanic 8.7%
69
20.9%
14
9.0%
16
18.2%
4
17.4%
67
11.3%
7
11.7%
177
Other, non-Hispanic 6.5%
52
3.0%
2
6.7%
12
9.1%
2
7.8%
30
3.2%
2
6.6%
100
Hispanic 14.0%
111
3.0%
2
20.8%
37
18.2%
4
16.4%
63
24.2%
15
15.4%
232
Two or more races, non-Hispanic 1.0%
8
1.5%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
1.6%
1
1.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
67
100.0%
178
100.0%
22
100.0%
385
100.0%
62

1509


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
White, non-Hispanic 100.0%
981
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
64.9%
981
Black, non-Hispanic 0.0%
0
100.0%
177
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.7%
177
Other, non-Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
101
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
101
Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
233
0.0%
0
15.4%
233
Two or more races, non-Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
19
1.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
177
100.0%
101
100.0%
233
100.0%
19

1511


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
White, non-Hispanic 77.7%
209
63.0%
228
63.7%
258
48.8%
83
66.3%
195
64.9%
973
Black, non-Hispanic 8.2%
22
2.8%
10
17.0%
69
21.8%
37
12.2%
36
11.6%
174
Other, non-Hispanic 7.1%
19
4.7%
17
4.0%
16
18.8%
32
5.8%
17
6.7%
101
Hispanic 5.9%
16
29.0%
105
14.1%
57
8.8%
15
13.6%
40
15.5%
233
Two or more races, non-Hispanic 1.1%
3
0.6%
2
1.2%
5
1.8%
3
2.0%
6
1.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
362
100.0%
405
100.0%
170
100.0%
294

1500



Bookmark and Share