Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PPHHHEAD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Household head
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 343 22.7% 22.7%
Yes 1168 77.3% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
No 28.8%
98
22.5%
97
20.6%
32
20.9%
32
18.9%
80
22.6%
339
Yes 71.2%
242
77.5%
334
79.4%
123
79.1%
121
81.1%
343
77.4%
1163
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
431
100.0%
155
100.0%
153
100.0%
423

1502


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
No 41.1%
76
25.5%
114
24.1%
103
11.1%
50
22.7%
343
Yes 58.9%
109
74.5%
333
75.9%
325
88.9%
401
77.3%
1168
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
447
100.0%
428
100.0%
451

1511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 21.8%
159
23.5%
184
22.7%
343
Yes 78.2%
569
76.5%
599
77.3%
1168
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
783

1511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
No 9.2%
73
6.0%
4
23.0%
41
31.8%
7
50.1%
193
38.1%
24
22.6%
342
Yes 90.8%
722
94.0%
63
77.0%
137
68.2%
15
49.9%
192
61.9%
39
77.4%
1168
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
67
100.0%
178
100.0%
22
100.0%
385
100.0%
63

1510


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
No 21.1%
207
26.0%
46
22.8%
23
26.6%
62
31.6%
6
22.8%
344
Yes 78.9%
775
74.0%
131
77.2%
78
73.4%
171
68.4%
13
77.2%
1168
TOTAL 100.0%
982
100.0%
177
100.0%
101
100.0%
233
100.0%
19

1512


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
No 15.3%
41
18.0%
65
25.9%
105
22.4%
38
29.9%
88
22.5%
337
Yes 84.7%
227
82.0%
296
74.1%
301
77.6%
132
70.1%
206
77.5%
1162
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
361
100.0%
406
100.0%
170
100.0%
294

1499



Bookmark and Share