Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PPHOUSE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Housing type
  1) A one-family house detached from any other house
  2) A one-family house attached to one or more houses
  3) A building with two or more apartments
  4) A mobile home
  5) Boat, RV, van, etc.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A one-family house detached from any other house 1060 70.2% 70.2%
A one-family house attached to one or more houses 104 6.9% 77.1%
A building with two or more apartments 277 18.3% 95.4%
A mobile home 61 4.0% 99.4%
Boat, RV, van, etc. 9 .6% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
A one-family house detached from any other house 63.8%
217
71.5%
308
75.3%
116
71.2%
109
72.0%
304
70.3%
1054
A one-family house attached to one or more houses 8.5%
29
6.7%
29
7.1%
11
5.2%
8
6.2%
26
6.9%
103
A building with two or more apartments 22.1%
75
18.6%
80
14.3%
22
16.3%
25
17.1%
72
18.3%
274
A mobile home 3.8%
13
3.2%
14
3.2%
5
7.2%
11
4.0%
17
4.0%
60
Boat, RV, van, etc. 1.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
431
100.0%
154
100.0%
153
100.0%
422

1500


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
A one-family house detached from any other house 53.5%
99
68.7%
307
72.7%
311
76.2%
343
70.2%
1060
A one-family house attached to one or more houses 11.4%
21
4.5%
20
7.0%
30
7.3%
33
6.9%
104
A building with two or more apartments 24.3%
45
19.9%
89
17.3%
74
15.1%
68
18.3%
276
A mobile home 9.2%
17
6.3%
28
3.0%
13
0.7%
3
4.0%
61
Boat, RV, van, etc. 1.6%
3
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
447
100.0%
428
100.0%
450

1510


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A one-family house detached from any other house 71.0%
517
69.3%
543
70.2%
1060
A one-family house attached to one or more houses 7.0%
51
6.8%
53
6.9%
104
A building with two or more apartments 17.7%
129
18.9%
148
18.3%
277
A mobile home 3.0%
22
5.0%
39
4.0%
61
Boat, RV, van, etc. 1.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
783

1511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
A one-family house detached from any other house 80.3%
638
66.2%
45
57.3%
102
31.8%
7
59.3%
229
61.9%
39
70.1%
1060
A one-family house attached to one or more houses 5.0%
40
4.4%
3
7.3%
13
22.7%
5
10.1%
39
6.3%
4
6.9%
104
A building with two or more apartments 10.6%
84
23.5%
16
25.3%
45
40.9%
9
27.7%
107
25.4%
16
18.3%
277
A mobile home 3.6%
29
5.9%
4
9.0%
16
4.5%
1
1.8%
7
6.3%
4
4.0%
61
Boat, RV, van, etc. 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
68
100.0%
178
100.0%
22
100.0%
386
100.0%
63

1512


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
A one-family house detached from any other house 75.2%
738
55.1%
97
60.4%
61
64.8%
151
68.4%
13
70.2%
1060
A one-family house attached to one or more houses 6.1%
60
11.9%
21
9.9%
10
4.7%
11
10.5%
2
6.9%
104
A building with two or more apartments 13.8%
136
30.7%
54
27.7%
28
23.6%
55
21.1%
4
18.3%
277
A mobile home 4.5%
44
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
6.0%
14
0.0%
0
4.0%
61
Boat, RV, van, etc. 0.4%
4
0.6%
1
2.0%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
982
100.0%
176
100.0%
101
100.0%
233
100.0%
19

1511


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
A one-family house detached from any other house 77.6%
208
72.9%
264
69.2%
281
68.2%
116
62.1%
182
70.1%
1051
A one-family house attached to one or more houses 6.7%
18
6.6%
24
5.7%
23
8.2%
14
8.5%
25
6.9%
104
A building with two or more apartments 13.4%
36
16.0%
58
19.2%
78
20.0%
34
23.5%
69
18.3%
275
A mobile home 2.2%
6
4.1%
15
5.4%
22
2.9%
5
3.8%
11
3.9%
59
Boat, RV, van, etc. 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.6%
1
2.0%
6
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
362
100.0%
406
100.0%
170
100.0%
293

1499



Bookmark and Share