Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PPMARIT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Marital status
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married
  6) Living with partner

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Married 795 52.6% 52.6%
Widowed 67 4.4% 57.0%
Divorced 179 11.9% 68.9%
Separated 22 1.5% 70.4%
Never married 385 25.5% 95.9%
Living with partner 62 4.1% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Married 41.6%
142
49.7%
214
59.1%
91
62.7%
96
59.1%
250
52.8%
793
Widowed 2.3%
8
4.4%
19
2.6%
4
2.6%
4
7.8%
33
4.5%
68
Divorced 12.0%
41
14.4%
62
10.4%
16
7.8%
12
11.1%
47
11.9%
178
Separated 1.8%
6
0.9%
4
1.9%
3
2.6%
4
1.2%
5
1.5%
22
Never married 34.9%
119
23.9%
103
24.7%
38
21.6%
33
20.3%
86
25.2%
379
Living with partner 7.3%
25
6.7%
29
1.3%
2
2.6%
4
0.5%
2
4.1%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
431
100.0%
154
100.0%
153
100.0%
423

1502


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Married 36.0%
67
51.3%
230
46.0%
197
66.6%
301
52.5%
795
Widowed 4.8%
9
6.5%
29
5.6%
24
1.3%
6
4.5%
68
Divorced 16.7%
31
11.2%
50
14.7%
63
8.0%
36
11.9%
180
Separated 3.2%
6
1.8%
8
0.7%
3
1.3%
6
1.5%
23
Never married 35.5%
66
25.4%
114
28.7%
123
18.4%
83
25.5%
386
Living with partner 3.8%
7
3.8%
17
4.2%
18
4.4%
20
4.1%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
448
100.0%
428
100.0%
452

1514


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 54.8%
400
50.6%
396
52.6%
796
Widowed 1.5%
11
7.3%
57
4.5%
68
Divorced 9.2%
67
14.3%
112
11.8%
179
Separated 1.4%
10
1.5%
12
1.5%
22
Never married 28.8%
210
22.3%
175
25.4%
385
Living with partner 4.4%
32
4.0%
31
4.2%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
783

1513


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Married 100.0%
795
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
52.6%
795
Widowed 0.0%
0
100.0%
67
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
67
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
179
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.9%
179
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
22
Never married 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
385
0.0%
0
25.5%
385
Living with partner 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
62
4.1%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
67
100.0%
179
100.0%
22
100.0%
385
100.0%
62

1510


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Married 56.5%
555
39.0%
69
52.0%
52
47.8%
111
44.4%
8
52.7%
795
Widowed 4.9%
48
7.9%
14
2.0%
2
0.9%
2
5.6%
1
4.4%
67
Divorced 11.3%
111
9.0%
16
12.0%
12
15.9%
37
11.1%
2
11.8%
178
Separated 1.2%
12
2.3%
4
2.0%
2
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
22
Never married 22.3%
219
37.9%
67
30.0%
30
27.2%
63
33.3%
6
25.5%
385
Living with partner 3.8%
37
4.0%
7
2.0%
2
6.5%
15
5.6%
1
4.1%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
982
100.0%
177
100.0%
100
100.0%
232
100.0%
18

1509


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Married 58.9%
159
57.1%
206
52.6%
214
60.6%
103
37.5%
110
52.8%
792
Widowed 7.8%
21
5.5%
20
3.9%
16
2.9%
5
1.7%
5
4.5%
67
Divorced 11.5%
31
11.1%
40
11.5%
47
11.8%
20
14.0%
41
11.9%
179
Separated 0.7%
2
1.1%
4
1.7%
7
2.9%
5
1.7%
5
1.5%
23
Never married 19.6%
53
21.1%
76
26.3%
107
19.4%
33
37.2%
109
25.2%
378
Living with partner 1.5%
4
4.2%
15
3.9%
16
2.4%
4
7.8%
23
4.1%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
361
100.0%
407
100.0%
170
100.0%
293

1501



Bookmark and Share