Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PPREG4 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Region four - Based on state of residence
  1) Northeast
  2) Midwest
  3) South
  4) West

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Northeast 274 18.1% 18.1%
Midwest 322 21.3% 39.4%
South 562 37.2% 76.6%
West 353 23.4% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Northeast 19.1%
65
21.3%
92
20.0%
31
16.9%
26
13.9%
59
18.2%
273
Midwest 20.0%
68
20.6%
89
20.0%
31
25.3%
39
22.0%
93
21.3%
320
South 31.5%
107
35.3%
152
35.5%
55
39.6%
61
43.0%
182
37.1%
557
West 29.4%
100
22.7%
98
24.5%
38
18.2%
28
21.0%
89
23.5%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
431
100.0%
155
100.0%
154
100.0%
423

1503


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Northeast 11.9%
22
20.4%
91
14.7%
63
21.7%
98
18.1%
274
Midwest 15.1%
28
23.0%
103
22.4%
96
21.3%
96
21.4%
323
South 44.3%
82
37.1%
166
36.4%
156
34.8%
157
37.1%
561
West 28.6%
53
19.5%
87
26.4%
113
22.2%
100
23.4%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
447
100.0%
428
100.0%
451

1511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Northeast 16.5%
120
19.5%
153
18.1%
273
Midwest 22.1%
161
20.7%
162
21.4%
323
South 37.9%
276
36.5%
286
37.2%
562
West 23.5%
171
23.2%
182
23.4%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
783

1511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Northeast 18.2%
145
19.4%
13
17.9%
32
22.7%
5
17.7%
68
17.7%
11
18.1%
274
Midwest 21.6%
172
22.4%
15
21.8%
39
13.6%
3
20.3%
78
22.6%
14
21.3%
321
South 38.1%
303
38.8%
26
39.1%
70
36.4%
8
35.1%
135
30.6%
19
37.2%
561
West 22.0%
175
19.4%
13
21.2%
38
27.3%
6
27.0%
104
29.0%
18
23.4%
354
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
67
100.0%
179
100.0%
22
100.0%
385
100.0%
62

1510


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Northeast 20.0%
196
16.4%
29
20.0%
20
11.2%
26
15.8%
3
18.1%
274
Midwest 26.0%
255
16.4%
29
16.0%
16
7.7%
18
26.3%
5
21.4%
323
South 35.2%
346
55.4%
98
26.0%
26
36.5%
85
31.6%
6
37.1%
561
West 18.8%
185
11.9%
21
38.0%
38
44.6%
104
26.3%
5
23.4%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
982
100.0%
177
100.0%
100
100.0%
233
100.0%
19

1511


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Northeast 16.7%
45
25.7%
93
12.1%
49
20.6%
35
17.0%
50
18.1%
272
Midwest 26.8%
72
22.4%
81
18.7%
76
14.7%
25
22.4%
66
21.3%
320
South 40.1%
108
29.6%
107
40.9%
166
45.3%
77
34.0%
100
37.2%
558
West 16.4%
44
22.4%
81
28.3%
115
19.4%
33
26.5%
78
23.4%
351
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
362
100.0%
406
100.0%
170
100.0%
294

1501



Bookmark and Share