Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PPWORK (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Current employment status
  1) Working - as a paid employee
  2) Working - self-employed
  3) Not working - on temporary layoff from a job
  4) Not working - looking for work
  5) Not working - retired
  6) Not working - disabled
  7) Not working - other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Working - as a paid employee 816 54.0% 54.0%
Working - self-employed 85 5.6% 59.6%
Not working - on temporary layoff from a job 13 .9% 60.5%
Not working - looking for work 77 5.1% 65.6%
Not working - retired 268 17.7% 83.3%
Not working - disabled 121 8.0% 91.3%
Not working - other 131 8.7% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Working - as a paid employee 53.5%
182
56.8%
245
61.0%
94
61.2%
93
46.6%
197
54.1%
811
Working - self-employed 6.8%
23
6.5%
28
4.5%
7
3.3%
5
5.0%
21
5.6%
84
Not working - on temporary layoff from a job 1.2%
4
0.7%
3
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.8%
12
Not working - looking for work 9.4%
32
5.3%
23
1.9%
3
2.6%
4
3.3%
14
5.1%
76
Not working - retired 11.2%
38
16.0%
69
13.0%
20
17.8%
27
26.7%
113
17.8%
267
Not working - disabled 8.5%
29
7.4%
32
6.5%
10
6.6%
10
9.2%
39
8.0%
120
Not working - other 9.4%
32
7.2%
31
11.7%
18
8.6%
13
8.5%
36
8.7%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
431
100.0%
154
100.0%
152
100.0%
423

1500


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Working - as a paid employee 26.5%
49
47.5%
213
55.7%
239
69.8%
315
53.9%
816
Working - self-employed 7.0%
13
4.2%
19
5.6%
24
6.7%
30
5.7%
86
Not working - on temporary layoff from a job 1.1%
2
0.9%
4
1.2%
5
0.7%
3
0.9%
14
Not working - looking for work 11.4%
21
6.9%
31
4.0%
17
1.8%
8
5.1%
77
Not working - retired 15.7%
29
23.0%
103
16.8%
72
14.0%
63
17.6%
267
Not working - disabled 23.2%
43
8.5%
38
8.2%
35
1.1%
5
8.0%
121
Not working - other 15.1%
28
8.9%
40
8.6%
37
6.0%
27
8.7%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
448
100.0%
429
100.0%
451

1513


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Working - as a paid employee 59.3%
432
49.0%
384
54.0%
816
Working - self-employed 6.3%
46
5.0%
39
5.6%
85
Not working - on temporary layoff from a job 1.1%
8
0.6%
5
0.9%
13
Not working - looking for work 6.5%
47
3.7%
29
5.0%
76
Not working - retired 15.5%
113
19.9%
156
17.8%
269
Not working - disabled 7.3%
53
8.7%
68
8.0%
121
Not working - other 4.0%
29
13.0%
102
8.7%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
783

1511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Working - as a paid employee 56.6%
450
13.4%
9
43.9%
79
57.1%
12
56.6%
218
74.6%
47
53.9%
815
Working - self-employed 6.8%
54
3.0%
2
5.0%
9
4.8%
1
4.9%
19
1.6%
1
5.7%
86
Not working - on temporary layoff from a job 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
3.2%
2
0.9%
13
Not working - looking for work 1.9%
15
0.0%
0
5.0%
9
4.8%
1
13.2%
51
1.6%
1
5.1%
77
Not working - retired 19.7%
157
71.6%
48
24.4%
44
9.5%
2
4.2%
16
3.2%
2
17.8%
269
Not working - disabled 4.7%
37
7.5%
5
16.7%
30
19.0%
4
9.6%
37
12.7%
8
8.0%
121
Not working - other 9.7%
77
4.5%
3
3.3%
6
4.8%
1
10.6%
41
3.2%
2
8.6%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
67
100.0%
180
100.0%
21
100.0%
385
100.0%
63

1511


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Working - as a paid employee 53.8%
528
55.1%
97
54.5%
55
54.1%
126
50.0%
9
54.0%
815
Working - self-employed 5.8%
57
3.4%
6
6.9%
7
5.6%
13
5.6%
1
5.6%
84
Not working - on temporary layoff from a job 0.6%
6
1.1%
2
2.0%
2
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
Not working - looking for work 3.7%
36
8.5%
15
2.0%
2
9.0%
21
16.7%
3
5.1%
77
Not working - retired 21.0%
206
16.5%
29
11.9%
12
9.0%
21
5.6%
1
17.8%
269
Not working - disabled 6.8%
67
10.2%
18
9.9%
10
10.3%
24
11.1%
2
8.0%
121
Not working - other 8.3%
81
5.1%
9
12.9%
13
10.7%
25
11.1%
2
8.6%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
176
100.0%
101
100.0%
233
100.0%
18

1509


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Working - as a paid employee 50.6%
136
48.2%
175
60.0%
244
54.7%
93
54.9%
161
53.9%
809
Working - self-employed 5.2%
14
6.6%
24
5.9%
24
2.4%
4
6.5%
19
5.7%
85
Not working - on temporary layoff from a job 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.5%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
0.8%
12
Not working - looking for work 3.0%
8
3.3%
12
4.4%
18
4.1%
7
10.9%
32
5.1%
77
Not working - retired 32.3%
87
24.2%
88
10.3%
42
14.1%
24
8.9%
26
17.8%
267
Not working - disabled 4.8%
13
8.3%
30
9.6%
39
11.8%
20
6.5%
19
8.1%
121
Not working - other 4.1%
11
8.8%
32
8.4%
34
12.9%
22
10.9%
32
8.7%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
363
100.0%
407
100.0%
170
100.0%
293

1502



Bookmark and Share