Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


I-ATTEND (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How often do you attend religious services at a church, mosque, synagogue or other place of worship? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Never
  2) Once or twice a year or fewer
  3) Several times a year
  4) One to three times a month
  5) Weekly or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 340 22.6% 22.6%
Once or twice a year or fewer 431 28.7% 51.3%
Several times a year 155 10.3% 61.6%
One to three times a month 153 10.2% 71.8%
Weekly or more 423 28.2% 100.0%
Missing 10
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Never 100.0%
340
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.6%
340
Once or twice a year or fewer 0.0%
0
100.0%
431
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.7%
431
Several times a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
155
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.3%
155
One to three times a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
153
0.0%
0
10.2%
153
Weekly or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
423
28.2%
423
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
431
100.0%
155
100.0%
153
100.0%
423

1502


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Never 24.3%
45
24.9%
111
24.2%
103
17.9%
80
22.6%
339
Once or twice a year or fewer 28.1%
52
27.2%
121
28.2%
120
30.9%
138
28.7%
431
Several times a year 11.9%
22
10.3%
46
8.9%
38
11.0%
49
10.3%
155
One to three times a month 10.3%
19
5.6%
25
10.3%
44
14.6%
65
10.2%
153
Weekly or more 25.4%
47
31.9%
142
28.4%
121
25.6%
114
28.2%
424
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
445
100.0%
426
100.0%
446

1502


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 25.7%
186
19.8%
154
22.6%
340
Once or twice a year or fewer 29.8%
216
27.6%
215
28.7%
431
Several times a year 10.9%
79
9.8%
76
10.3%
155
One to three times a month 8.8%
64
11.4%
89
10.2%
153
Weekly or more 24.7%
179
31.4%
244
28.2%
423
TOTAL 100.0%
724
100.0%
778

1502


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Never 17.9%
142
11.8%
8
23.0%
41
27.3%
6
31.4%
119
40.3%
25
22.7%
341
Once or twice a year or fewer 27.0%
214
27.9%
19
34.8%
62
18.2%
4
27.2%
103
46.8%
29
28.7%
431
Several times a year 11.5%
91
5.9%
4
9.0%
16
13.6%
3
10.0%
38
3.2%
2
10.3%
154
One to three times a month 12.1%
96
5.9%
4
6.7%
12
18.2%
4
8.7%
33
6.5%
4
10.2%
153
Weekly or more 31.5%
250
48.5%
33
26.4%
47
22.7%
5
22.7%
86
3.2%
2
28.2%
423
TOTAL 100.0%
793
100.0%
68
100.0%
178
100.0%
22
100.0%
379
100.0%
62

1502


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Never 24.3%
237
16.1%
28
13.9%
14
23.2%
54
36.8%
7
22.7%
340
Once or twice a year or fewer 29.2%
284
27.6%
48
27.7%
28
28.3%
66
26.3%
5
28.7%
431
Several times a year 9.0%
88
8.0%
14
14.9%
15
15.9%
37
5.3%
1
10.3%
155
One to three times a month 10.1%
98
8.6%
15
11.9%
12
10.7%
25
10.5%
2
10.1%
152
Weekly or more 27.4%
267
39.7%
69
31.7%
32
21.9%
51
21.1%
4
28.2%
423
TOTAL 100.0%
974
100.0%
174
100.0%
101
100.0%
233
100.0%
19

1501


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Never 8.9%
24
9.7%
35
9.7%
39
17.6%
30
72.0%
211
22.6%
339
Once or twice a year or fewer 29.6%
80
31.8%
115
29.3%
118
27.1%
46
23.9%
70
28.6%
429
Several times a year 9.6%
26
15.5%
56
12.7%
51
10.0%
17
1.4%
4
10.3%
154
One to three times a month 15.6%
42
13.0%
47
10.2%
41
11.8%
20
1.0%
3
10.2%
153
Weekly or more 36.3%
98
30.1%
109
38.2%
154
33.5%
57
1.7%
5
28.2%
423
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
362
100.0%
403
100.0%
170
100.0%
293

1498



Bookmark and Share