Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


I-EDUC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Education (categorical) (for use with online analysis)
  1) Less than high school
  2) High school
  3) Some college
  4) Bachelor's degree or higher

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Less than high school 185 12.2% 12.2%
High school 447 29.6% 41.8%
Some college 428 28.3% 70.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher 451 29.8% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Less than high school 13.3%
45
12.1%
52
14.2%
22
12.4%
19
11.1%
47
12.3%
185
High school 32.7%
111
28.1%
121
29.7%
46
16.3%
25
33.5%
142
29.6%
445
Some college 30.4%
103
27.8%
120
24.5%
38
28.8%
44
28.5%
121
28.4%
426
Bachelor's degree or higher 23.6%
80
32.0%
138
31.6%
49
42.5%
65
26.9%
114
29.7%
446
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
431
100.0%
155
100.0%
153
100.0%
424

1502


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Less than high school 100.0%
185
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.2%
185
High school 0.0%
0
100.0%
447
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.6%
447
Some college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
428
0.0%
0
28.3%
428
Bachelor's degree or higher 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
451
29.8%
451
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
447
100.0%
428
100.0%
451

1511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than high school 12.9%
94
11.6%
91
12.2%
185
High school 28.3%
206
30.8%
241
29.6%
447
Some college 28.4%
207
28.4%
222
28.4%
429
Bachelor's degree or higher 30.4%
221
29.2%
229
29.8%
450
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
783

1511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Less than high school 8.4%
67
13.2%
9
17.2%
31
26.1%
6
17.1%
66
11.3%
7
12.3%
186
High school 28.9%
230
42.6%
29
27.8%
50
34.8%
8
29.5%
114
27.4%
17
29.6%
448
Some college 24.8%
197
35.3%
24
35.0%
63
13.0%
3
31.9%
123
29.0%
18
28.3%
428
Bachelor's degree or higher 37.9%
301
8.8%
6
20.0%
36
26.1%
6
21.5%
83
32.3%
20
29.9%
452
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
68
100.0%
180
100.0%
23
100.0%
386
100.0%
62

1514


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Less than high school 7.2%
71
12.4%
22
18.8%
19
30.3%
71
10.5%
2
12.2%
185
High school 31.7%
311
24.9%
44
14.9%
15
29.1%
68
47.4%
9
29.6%
447
Some college 30.0%
294
33.9%
60
13.9%
14
24.4%
57
21.1%
4
28.4%
429
Bachelor's degree or higher 31.1%
305
28.8%
51
52.5%
53
16.2%
38
21.1%
4
29.8%
451
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
177
100.0%
101
100.0%
234
100.0%
19

1512


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Less than high school 4.8%
13
14.4%
52
13.3%
54
14.1%
24
14.3%
42
12.3%
185
High school 28.3%
76
32.3%
117
32.0%
130
22.4%
38
28.3%
83
29.6%
444
Some college 28.3%
76
25.1%
91
30.3%
123
29.4%
50
28.3%
83
28.2%
423
Bachelor's degree or higher 38.7%
104
28.2%
102
24.4%
99
34.1%
58
29.0%
85
29.9%
448
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
362
100.0%
406
100.0%
170
100.0%
293

1500



Bookmark and Share