Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


I-MARITAL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Marital status (for use with online analysis)
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married
  6) Living with partner

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Married 795 52.6% 52.6%
Widowed 67 4.4% 57.0%
Divorced 179 11.9% 68.9%
Separated 22 1.5% 70.4%
Never married 385 25.5% 95.9%
Living with partner 62 4.1% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Married 41.6%
142
49.7%
214
59.1%
91
62.7%
96
59.1%
250
52.8%
793
Widowed 2.3%
8
4.4%
19
2.6%
4
2.6%
4
7.8%
33
4.5%
68
Divorced 12.0%
41
14.4%
62
10.4%
16
7.8%
12
11.1%
47
11.9%
178
Separated 1.8%
6
0.9%
4
1.9%
3
2.6%
4
1.2%
5
1.5%
22
Never married 34.9%
119
23.9%
103
24.7%
38
21.6%
33
20.3%
86
25.2%
379
Living with partner 7.3%
25
6.7%
29
1.3%
2
2.6%
4
0.5%
2
4.1%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
431
100.0%
154
100.0%
153
100.0%
423

1502


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Married 36.0%
67
51.3%
230
46.0%
197
66.6%
301
52.5%
795
Widowed 4.8%
9
6.5%
29
5.6%
24
1.3%
6
4.5%
68
Divorced 16.7%
31
11.2%
50
14.7%
63
8.0%
36
11.9%
180
Separated 3.2%
6
1.8%
8
0.7%
3
1.3%
6
1.5%
23
Never married 35.5%
66
25.4%
114
28.7%
123
18.4%
83
25.5%
386
Living with partner 3.8%
7
3.8%
17
4.2%
18
4.4%
20
4.1%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
448
100.0%
428
100.0%
452

1514


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 54.8%
400
50.6%
396
52.6%
796
Widowed 1.5%
11
7.3%
57
4.5%
68
Divorced 9.2%
67
14.3%
112
11.8%
179
Separated 1.4%
10
1.5%
12
1.5%
22
Never married 28.8%
210
22.3%
175
25.4%
385
Living with partner 4.4%
32
4.0%
31
4.2%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
783

1513


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Married 100.0%
795
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
52.6%
795
Widowed 0.0%
0
100.0%
67
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
67
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
179
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.9%
179
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
22
Never married 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
385
0.0%
0
25.5%
385
Living with partner 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
62
4.1%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
67
100.0%
179
100.0%
22
100.0%
385
100.0%
62

1510


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Married 56.5%
555
39.0%
69
52.0%
52
47.8%
111
44.4%
8
52.7%
795
Widowed 4.9%
48
7.9%
14
2.0%
2
0.9%
2
5.6%
1
4.4%
67
Divorced 11.3%
111
9.0%
16
12.0%
12
15.9%
37
11.1%
2
11.8%
178
Separated 1.2%
12
2.3%
4
2.0%
2
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
22
Never married 22.3%
219
37.9%
67
30.0%
30
27.2%
63
33.3%
6
25.5%
385
Living with partner 3.8%
37
4.0%
7
2.0%
2
6.5%
15
5.6%
1
4.1%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
982
100.0%
177
100.0%
100
100.0%
232
100.0%
18

1509


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Married 58.9%
159
57.1%
206
52.6%
214
60.6%
103
37.5%
110
52.8%
792
Widowed 7.8%
21
5.5%
20
3.9%
16
2.9%
5
1.7%
5
4.5%
67
Divorced 11.5%
31
11.1%
40
11.5%
47
11.8%
20
14.0%
41
11.9%
179
Separated 0.7%
2
1.1%
4
1.7%
7
2.9%
5
1.7%
5
1.5%
23
Never married 19.6%
53
21.1%
76
26.3%
107
19.4%
33
37.2%
109
25.2%
378
Living with partner 1.5%
4
4.2%
15
3.9%
16
2.4%
4
7.8%
23
4.1%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
361
100.0%
407
100.0%
170
100.0%
293

1501



Bookmark and Share