Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


I-RELIGION (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What is your religious preference, if any? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic)
  4) Other
  5) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Protestant 269 17.9% 17.9%
Catholic 361 24.1% 42.0%
Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) 406 27.1% 69.1%
Other 170 11.3% 80.4%
None 293 19.5% 99.9%
Missing 11
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Protestant 7.1%
24
18.6%
80
16.9%
26
27.5%
42
23.2%
98
18.0%
270
Catholic 10.3%
35
26.8%
115
36.4%
56
30.7%
47
25.8%
109
24.2%
362
Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) 11.5%
39
27.5%
118
33.1%
51
26.8%
41
36.4%
154
26.9%
403
Other 8.8%
30
10.7%
46
11.0%
17
13.1%
20
13.5%
57
11.3%
170
None 62.2%
211
16.3%
70
2.6%
4
2.0%
3
1.2%
5
19.6%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
429
100.0%
154
100.0%
153
100.0%
423

1498


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Protestant 7.0%
13
17.1%
76
18.0%
76
23.2%
104
17.9%
269
Catholic 28.1%
52
26.4%
117
21.5%
91
22.8%
102
24.1%
362
Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) 29.2%
54
29.3%
130
29.1%
123
22.1%
99
27.1%
406
Other 13.0%
24
8.6%
38
11.8%
50
12.9%
58
11.3%
170
None 22.7%
42
18.7%
83
19.6%
83
19.0%
85
19.5%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
444
100.0%
423
100.0%
448

1500


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 19.0%
138
16.8%
130
17.9%
268
Catholic 24.6%
178
23.8%
184
24.1%
362
Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) 25.4%
184
28.7%
222
27.1%
406
Other 10.6%
77
12.0%
93
11.3%
170
None 20.4%
148
18.7%
145
19.5%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
774

1499


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Protestant 20.1%
159
31.3%
21
17.3%
31
8.7%
2
14.0%
53
6.5%
4
18.0%
270
Catholic 26.0%
206
29.9%
20
22.3%
40
17.4%
4
20.1%
76
24.2%
15
24.1%
361
Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) 27.0%
214
23.9%
16
26.3%
47
30.4%
7
28.3%
107
25.8%
16
27.1%
407
Other 13.0%
103
7.5%
5
11.2%
20
21.7%
5
8.7%
33
6.5%
4
11.3%
170
None 13.9%
110
7.5%
5
22.9%
41
21.7%
5
28.8%
109
37.1%
23
19.5%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
792
100.0%
67
100.0%
179
100.0%
23
100.0%
378
100.0%
62

1501


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Protestant 21.5%
209
12.6%
22
18.8%
19
6.9%
16
15.8%
3
17.9%
269
Catholic 23.4%
228
5.7%
10
16.8%
17
45.1%
105
10.5%
2
24.1%
362
Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) 26.5%
258
39.7%
69
15.8%
16
24.5%
57
26.3%
5
27.0%
405
Other 8.5%
83
21.3%
37
31.7%
32
6.4%
15
15.8%
3
11.3%
170
None 20.0%
195
20.7%
36
16.8%
17
17.2%
40
31.6%
6
19.6%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
973
100.0%
174
100.0%
101
100.0%
233
100.0%
19

1500


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Protestant 100.0%
269
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.9%
269
Catholic 0.0%
0
100.0%
361
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.1%
361
Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
406
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.1%
406
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
170
0.0%
0
11.3%
170
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
293
19.5%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
361
100.0%
406
100.0%
170
100.0%
293

1499



Bookmark and Share