Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q12_2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How often do you watch the national nightly network news (such as World News Tonight, CBS Evening News)?
  -1) Refused
  1) Every day
  2) Most days
  3) Once or twice a week
  4) Once or twice a month
  5) Less than once a month but at least once a year
  6) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 38 2.5% 2.5%
Every day 244 16.1% 18.6%
Most days 255 16.9% 35.5%
Once or twice a week 226 15.0% 50.5%
Once or twice a month 199 13.2% 63.7%
Less than once a month but at least once a year 191 12.6% 76.3%
Never 358 23.7% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 2.1%
7
1.6%
7
1.3%
2
3.3%
5
1.7%
7
1.9%
28
Every day 11.4%
39
17.0%
73
15.6%
24
21.6%
33
17.7%
75
16.3%
244
Most days 12.9%
44
16.1%
69
20.1%
31
17.6%
27
19.9%
84
17.0%
255
Once or twice a week 14.4%
49
15.2%
65
16.9%
26
15.7%
24
14.7%
62
15.1%
226
Once or twice a month 9.4%
32
15.9%
68
18.8%
29
10.5%
16
12.5%
53
13.2%
198
Less than once a month but at least once a year 11.4%
39
14.2%
61
14.9%
23
13.7%
21
11.1%
47
12.7%
191
Never 38.4%
131
20.0%
86
12.3%
19
17.6%
27
22.5%
95
23.9%
358
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
429
100.0%
154
100.0%
153
100.0%
423

1500


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 2.2%
4
1.8%
8
3.5%
15
2.4%
11
2.5%
38
Every day 13.5%
25
18.4%
82
17.3%
74
13.7%
62
16.1%
243
Most days 16.2%
30
19.1%
85
15.0%
64
16.6%
75
16.8%
254
Once or twice a week 15.1%
28
16.0%
71
13.1%
56
15.7%
71
15.0%
226
Once or twice a month 9.7%
18
11.0%
49
14.3%
61
15.5%
70
13.1%
198
Less than once a month but at least once a year 9.2%
17
11.2%
50
12.6%
54
15.5%
70
12.7%
191
Never 34.1%
63
22.5%
100
24.1%
103
20.4%
92
23.7%
358
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
445
100.0%
427
100.0%
451

1508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 2.3%
17
2.7%
21
2.5%
38
Every day 17.4%
127
14.9%
117
16.1%
244
Most days 16.2%
118
17.6%
138
16.9%
256
Once or twice a week 15.6%
114
14.3%
112
14.9%
226
Once or twice a month 12.3%
90
13.9%
109
13.2%
199
Less than once a month but at least once a year 11.4%
83
13.8%
108
12.6%
191
Never 24.7%
180
22.8%
179
23.7%
359
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
784

1513


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 2.3%
18
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
9.5%
2
3.6%
14
0.0%
0
2.5%
37
Every day 17.1%
136
33.3%
22
21.2%
38
9.5%
2
10.9%
42
4.8%
3
16.1%
243
Most days 18.4%
146
21.2%
14
19.0%
34
9.5%
2
13.3%
51
12.9%
8
16.9%
255
Once or twice a week 14.7%
117
18.2%
12
12.3%
22
33.3%
7
16.1%
62
8.1%
5
14.9%
225
Once or twice a month 12.8%
102
7.6%
5
11.7%
21
9.5%
2
14.1%
54
19.4%
12
13.0%
196
Less than once a month but at least once a year 14.1%
112
9.1%
6
14.5%
26
9.5%
2
10.2%
39
11.3%
7
12.7%
192
Never 20.6%
164
10.6%
7
19.6%
35
19.0%
4
31.8%
122
43.5%
27
23.8%
359
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
66
100.0%
179
100.0%
21
100.0%
384
100.0%
62

1507


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 2.3%
23
4.0%
7
2.0%
2
2.1%
5
10.5%
2
2.6%
39
Every day 18.0%
177
14.2%
25
12.7%
13
12.0%
28
5.3%
1
16.1%
244
Most days 15.9%
156
21.6%
38
17.6%
18
17.5%
41
15.8%
3
16.9%
256
Once or twice a week 14.0%
137
15.3%
27
22.5%
23
14.5%
34
26.3%
5
14.9%
226
Once or twice a month 13.2%
130
13.1%
23
16.7%
17
11.5%
27
10.5%
2
13.2%
199
Less than once a month but at least once a year 12.5%
123
14.2%
25
11.8%
12
12.8%
30
5.3%
1
12.6%
191
Never 24.0%
236
17.6%
31
16.7%
17
29.5%
69
26.3%
5
23.7%
358
TOTAL 100.0%
982
100.0%
176
100.0%
102
100.0%
234
100.0%
19

1513


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
4
2.5%
9
2.0%
8
1.2%
2
3.1%
9
2.1%
32
Every day 23.4%
63
21.8%
79
12.3%
50
15.2%
26
8.5%
25
16.2%
243
Most days 20.8%
56
18.2%
66
17.0%
69
14.0%
24
13.6%
40
17.0%
255
Once or twice a week 11.5%
31
15.5%
56
15.5%
63
15.8%
27
16.7%
49
15.0%
226
Once or twice a month 13.0%
35
12.7%
46
12.3%
50
20.5%
35
11.2%
33
13.2%
199
Less than once a month but at least once a year 11.9%
32
11.9%
43
13.5%
55
14.0%
24
12.6%
37
12.7%
191
Never 17.8%
48
17.4%
63
27.3%
111
19.3%
33
34.4%
101
23.7%
356
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
362
100.0%
406
100.0%
171
100.0%
294

1502



Bookmark and Share