Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q12_3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How often do you watch cable news (CNN, MSNBC, Fox News)?
  -1) Refused
  1) Every day
  2) Most days
  3) Once or twice a week
  4) Once or twice a month
  5) Less than once a month but at least once a year
  6) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 24 1.6% 1.6%
Every day 183 12.1% 13.7%
Most days 192 12.7% 26.4%
Once or twice a week 213 14.1% 40.5%
Once or twice a month 235 15.6% 56.1%
Less than once a month but at least once a year 234 15.5% 71.6%
Never 430 28.5% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
3
1.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.2%
5
1.0%
15
Every day 10.3%
35
12.8%
55
10.3%
16
13.2%
20
13.7%
58
12.3%
184
Most days 10.3%
35
13.0%
56
13.5%
21
17.1%
26
12.5%
53
12.7%
191
Once or twice a week 9.4%
32
16.2%
70
21.9%
34
15.1%
23
12.5%
53
14.1%
212
Once or twice a month 12.9%
44
18.1%
78
18.1%
28
17.1%
26
13.9%
59
15.7%
235
Less than once a month but at least once a year 12.9%
44
16.2%
70
17.4%
27
17.1%
26
15.8%
67
15.6%
234
Never 43.2%
147
22.3%
96
18.7%
29
19.7%
30
30.3%
128
28.6%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
431
100.0%
155
100.0%
152
100.0%
423

1501


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 2.2%
4
1.1%
5
1.9%
8
1.3%
6
1.5%
23
Every day 11.4%
21
14.3%
64
11.4%
49
10.9%
49
12.1%
183
Most days 11.9%
22
11.2%
50
10.0%
43
17.1%
77
12.7%
192
Once or twice a week 12.4%
23
16.1%
72
13.8%
59
13.1%
59
14.1%
213
Once or twice a month 19.5%
36
13.2%
59
16.8%
72
15.3%
69
15.6%
236
Less than once a month but at least once a year 13.0%
24
12.8%
57
16.1%
69
18.6%
84
15.5%
234
Never 29.7%
55
31.3%
140
29.9%
128
23.7%
107
28.5%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
447
100.0%
428
100.0%
451

1511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
11
1.7%
13
1.6%
24
Every day 13.7%
100
10.6%
83
12.1%
183
Most days 13.9%
101
11.6%
91
12.7%
192
Once or twice a week 16.3%
119
12.0%
94
14.1%
213
Once or twice a month 14.0%
102
17.0%
133
15.5%
235
Less than once a month but at least once a year 13.0%
95
17.9%
140
15.5%
235
Never 27.5%
200
29.3%
230
28.4%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
784

1512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 1.1%
9
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
4.5%
1
2.6%
10
1.6%
1
1.6%
24
Every day 14.1%
112
16.4%
11
14.4%
26
9.1%
2
7.8%
30
1.6%
1
12.0%
182
Most days 14.5%
115
9.0%
6
10.6%
19
13.6%
3
10.6%
41
12.9%
8
12.7%
192
Once or twice a week 14.3%
114
19.4%
13
16.1%
29
13.6%
3
12.5%
48
11.3%
7
14.2%
214
Once or twice a month 14.8%
118
16.4%
11
18.3%
33
13.6%
3
13.8%
53
25.8%
16
15.5%
234
Less than once a month but at least once a year 17.2%
137
13.4%
9
12.2%
22
9.1%
2
15.3%
59
9.7%
6
15.6%
235
Never 23.9%
190
25.4%
17
26.7%
48
36.4%
8
37.4%
144
37.1%
23
28.5%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
67
100.0%
180
100.0%
22
100.0%
385
100.0%
62

1511


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 1.6%
16
2.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
5.0%
1
1.6%
24
Every day 13.0%
128
14.7%
26
9.9%
10
7.3%
17
10.0%
2
12.1%
183
Most days 11.1%
109
19.8%
35
15.8%
16
13.3%
31
10.0%
2
12.8%
193
Once or twice a week 13.5%
133
14.7%
26
19.8%
20
13.3%
31
20.0%
4
14.1%
214
Once or twice a month 14.9%
146
15.8%
28
21.8%
22
16.3%
38
5.0%
1
15.5%
235
Less than once a month but at least once a year 15.6%
153
15.3%
27
14.9%
15
15.9%
37
10.0%
2
15.5%
234
Never 30.2%
297
16.9%
30
17.8%
18
33.0%
77
40.0%
8
28.4%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
982
100.0%
177
100.0%
101
100.0%
233
100.0%
20

1513


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
2
1.4%
5
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
1.2%
18
Every day 16.3%
44
16.3%
59
8.6%
35
12.9%
22
7.5%
22
12.1%
182
Most days 10.0%
27
13.9%
50
12.8%
52
17.6%
30
10.6%
31
12.7%
190
Once or twice a week 14.1%
38
17.2%
62
15.8%
64
11.8%
20
9.6%
28
14.1%
212
Once or twice a month 16.3%
44
14.1%
51
16.3%
66
17.1%
29
15.7%
46
15.7%
236
Less than once a month but at least once a year 17.4%
47
13.6%
49
15.5%
63
15.9%
27
15.7%
46
15.5%
232
Never 25.2%
68
23.5%
85
29.8%
121
24.7%
42
38.9%
114
28.7%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
361
100.0%
406
100.0%
170
100.0%
293

1500



Bookmark and Share