Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q12_4 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How often do you watch the local TV news to learn about your area?
  -1) Refused
  1) Every day
  2) Most days
  3) Once or twice a week
  4) Once or twice a month
  5) Less than once a month but at least once a year
  6) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 22 1.5% 1.5%
Every day 440 29.1% 30.6%
Most days 311 20.6% 51.2%
Once or twice a week 222 14.7% 65.9%
Once or twice a month 164 10.9% 76.8%
Less than once a month but at least once a year 125 8.3% 85.1%
Never 227 15.0% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
3
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.2%
5
0.9%
14
Every day 21.5%
73
30.6%
132
28.8%
45
31.6%
48
33.3%
141
29.2%
439
Most days 17.6%
60
20.6%
89
21.2%
33
23.0%
35
21.7%
92
20.6%
309
Once or twice a week 14.4%
49
15.5%
67
17.3%
27
19.1%
29
12.1%
51
14.8%
223
Once or twice a month 10.9%
37
12.8%
55
9.0%
14
8.6%
13
10.6%
45
10.9%
164
Less than once a month but at least once a year 7.9%
27
7.2%
31
15.4%
24
9.2%
14
7.1%
30
8.4%
126
Never 26.8%
91
12.3%
53
8.3%
13
7.2%
11
13.9%
59
15.1%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
431
100.0%
156
100.0%
152
100.0%
423

1502


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 2.7%
5
0.9%
4
1.9%
8
1.1%
5
1.5%
22
Every day 25.5%
47
38.8%
174
28.4%
122
21.6%
97
29.1%
440
Most days 17.9%
33
19.9%
89
20.0%
86
22.7%
102
20.5%
310
Once or twice a week 16.8%
31
11.4%
51
14.9%
64
16.9%
76
14.7%
222
Once or twice a month 11.4%
21
7.4%
33
12.1%
52
12.7%
57
10.8%
163
Less than once a month but at least once a year 6.0%
11
6.5%
29
9.1%
39
10.5%
47
8.3%
126
Never 19.6%
36
15.2%
68
13.5%
58
14.5%
65
15.0%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
448
100.0%
429
100.0%
449

1510


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
11
1.4%
11
1.5%
22
Every day 27.8%
202
30.3%
237
29.1%
439
Most days 21.5%
156
19.7%
154
20.5%
310
Once or twice a week 15.1%
110
14.3%
112
14.7%
222
Once or twice a month 11.0%
80
10.6%
83
10.8%
163
Less than once a month but at least once a year 8.4%
61
8.3%
65
8.3%
126
Never 14.7%
107
15.3%
120
15.0%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
782

1509


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 1.0%
8
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
4.5%
1
2.6%
10
0.0%
0
1.5%
22
Every day 33.0%
262
46.3%
31
33.5%
60
36.4%
8
18.7%
72
11.1%
7
29.1%
440
Most days 20.9%
166
26.9%
18
21.2%
38
13.6%
3
18.4%
71
22.2%
14
20.5%
310
Once or twice a week 15.4%
122
10.4%
7
12.3%
22
13.6%
3
15.3%
59
14.3%
9
14.7%
222
Once or twice a month 10.1%
80
4.5%
3
8.9%
16
4.5%
1
14.2%
55
14.3%
9
10.9%
164
Less than once a month but at least once a year 8.9%
71
4.5%
3
8.4%
15
9.1%
2
7.5%
29
9.5%
6
8.3%
126
Never 10.7%
85
7.5%
5
14.0%
25
18.2%
4
23.3%
90
28.6%
18
15.0%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
67
100.0%
179
100.0%
22
100.0%
386
100.0%
63

1511


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 1.6%
16
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
5.6%
1
1.5%
22
Every day 30.4%
298
38.6%
68
26.5%
27
17.9%
42
27.8%
5
29.1%
440
Most days 20.6%
202
25.0%
44
14.7%
15
20.1%
47
16.7%
3
20.6%
311
Once or twice a week 14.1%
138
11.9%
21
18.6%
19
17.9%
42
16.7%
3
14.8%
223
Once or twice a month 10.3%
101
8.5%
15
15.7%
16
12.8%
30
5.6%
1
10.8%
163
Less than once a month but at least once a year 9.0%
88
5.1%
9
4.9%
5
10.3%
24
0.0%
0
8.3%
126
Never 14.1%
138
9.1%
16
19.6%
20
20.1%
47
27.8%
5
15.0%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
176
100.0%
102
100.0%
234
100.0%
18

1511


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
1.1%
4
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
1.0%
15
Every day 35.8%
96
36.3%
131
26.1%
106
28.8%
49
18.8%
55
29.2%
437
Most days 21.6%
58
20.2%
73
22.9%
93
18.8%
32
18.4%
54
20.7%
310
Once or twice a week 14.9%
40
14.4%
52
14.8%
60
17.6%
30
14.0%
41
14.9%
223
Once or twice a month 11.6%
31
9.4%
34
9.4%
38
15.3%
26
11.6%
34
10.9%
163
Less than once a month but at least once a year 6.3%
17
7.8%
28
10.8%
44
4.1%
7
9.6%
28
8.3%
124
Never 9.3%
25
10.8%
39
15.0%
61
15.3%
26
25.6%
75
15.1%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
361
100.0%
406
100.0%
170
100.0%
293

1498



Bookmark and Share