Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q12_5 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How often do you listen to a talk radio show that discusses politics?
  -1) Refused
  1) Every day
  2) Most days
  3) Once or twice a week
  4) Once or twice a month
  5) Less than once a month but at least once a year
  6) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 31 2.1% 2.1%
Every day 100 6.6% 8.7%
Most days 126 8.3% 17.0%
Once or twice a week 163 10.8% 27.8%
Once or twice a month 161 10.7% 38.5%
Less than once a month but at least once a year 196 13.0% 51.5%
Never 733 48.5% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 1.8%
6
1.6%
7
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.7%
7
1.5%
22
Every day 5.6%
19
4.4%
19
3.9%
6
11.7%
18
8.7%
37
6.6%
99
Most days 5.0%
17
9.5%
41
12.3%
19
7.8%
12
8.5%
36
8.3%
125
Once or twice a week 8.8%
30
11.2%
48
16.2%
25
11.0%
17
10.2%
43
10.9%
163
Once or twice a month 7.9%
27
11.9%
51
10.4%
16
11.7%
18
11.8%
50
10.8%
162
Less than once a month but at least once a year 7.0%
24
17.2%
74
22.1%
34
13.0%
20
10.6%
45
13.1%
197
Never 63.9%
218
44.2%
190
35.1%
54
43.5%
67
48.5%
205
48.9%
734
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
430
100.0%
154
100.0%
154
100.0%
423

1502


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 2.7%
5
2.0%
9
2.3%
10
1.3%
6
2.0%
30
Every day 6.5%
12
5.4%
24
5.4%
23
8.9%
40
6.6%
99
Most days 6.5%
12
7.6%
34
8.9%
38
9.3%
42
8.3%
126
Once or twice a week 15.1%
28
7.8%
35
10.5%
45
12.2%
55
10.8%
163
Once or twice a month 8.1%
15
8.3%
37
10.0%
43
14.7%
66
10.7%
161
Less than once a month but at least once a year 8.6%
16
12.5%
56
12.4%
53
16.0%
72
13.0%
197
Never 52.4%
97
56.4%
252
50.5%
216
37.6%
169
48.6%
734
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
447
100.0%
428
100.0%
450

1510


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.2%
9
2.8%
22
2.1%
31
Every day 8.7%
63
4.6%
36
6.6%
99
Most days 9.6%
70
7.3%
57
8.4%
127
Once or twice a week 10.7%
78
10.9%
85
10.8%
163
Once or twice a month 11.3%
82
10.1%
79
10.7%
161
Less than once a month but at least once a year 13.8%
100
12.3%
96
13.0%
196
Never 44.7%
325
52.1%
408
48.5%
733
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
783

1510


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 1.4%
11
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
13.0%
3
3.4%
13
0.0%
0
2.1%
31
Every day 7.2%
57
6.1%
4
6.1%
11
0.0%
0
5.7%
22
9.7%
6
6.6%
100
Most days 9.9%
79
9.1%
6
6.1%
11
8.7%
2
6.0%
23
8.1%
5
8.3%
126
Once or twice a week 11.6%
92
3.0%
2
16.1%
29
8.7%
2
9.3%
36
4.8%
3
10.8%
164
Once or twice a month 10.2%
81
10.6%
7
9.4%
17
8.7%
2
12.2%
47
11.3%
7
10.6%
161
Less than once a month but at least once a year 15.2%
121
9.1%
6
10.0%
18
17.4%
4
11.1%
43
8.1%
5
13.0%
197
Never 44.5%
354
62.1%
41
50.0%
90
43.5%
10
52.3%
202
58.1%
36
48.5%
733
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
66
100.0%
180
100.0%
23
100.0%
386
100.0%
62

1512


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 1.9%
19
2.8%
5
0.0%
0
2.6%
6
5.3%
1
2.1%
31
Every day 5.9%
58
8.5%
15
4.0%
4
9.0%
21
5.3%
1
6.6%
99
Most days 8.8%
86
9.1%
16
7.1%
7
7.3%
17
5.3%
1
8.4%
127
Once or twice a week 9.4%
92
10.2%
18
26.3%
26
10.7%
25
5.3%
1
10.7%
162
Once or twice a month 10.0%
98
14.8%
26
12.1%
12
10.3%
24
10.5%
2
10.7%
162
Less than once a month but at least once a year 13.7%
135
11.9%
21
8.1%
8
13.2%
31
5.3%
1
13.0%
196
Never 50.3%
494
42.6%
75
42.4%
42
47.0%
110
63.2%
12
48.5%
733
TOTAL 100.0%
982
100.0%
176
100.0%
99
100.0%
234
100.0%
19

1510


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
1.9%
7
1.7%
7
0.6%
1
3.1%
9
1.6%
24
Every day 5.6%
15
8.6%
31
5.4%
22
9.9%
17
5.1%
15
6.7%
100
Most days 8.9%
24
7.8%
28
9.6%
39
9.9%
17
6.8%
20
8.5%
128
Once or twice a week 10.8%
29
11.9%
43
9.6%
39
15.2%
26
9.2%
27
10.9%
164
Once or twice a month 13.4%
36
8.0%
29
12.0%
49
10.5%
18
9.6%
28
10.7%
160
Less than once a month but at least once a year 16.7%
45
15.0%
54
14.0%
57
8.2%
14
8.9%
26
13.1%
196
Never 44.6%
120
46.8%
169
47.7%
194
45.6%
78
57.3%
168
48.6%
729
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
361
100.0%
407
100.0%
171
100.0%
293

1501



Bookmark and Share