Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q12_7 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How often do you get news from social media (e.g., Twitter)?
  -1) Refused
  1) Every day
  2) Most days
  3) Once or twice a week
  4) Once or twice a month
  5) Less than once a month but at least once a year
  6) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 23 1.5% 1.5%
Every day 135 8.9% 10.4%
Most days 182 12.0% 22.4%
Once or twice a week 174 11.5% 33.9%
Once or twice a month 145 9.6% 43.5%
Less than once a month but at least once a year 147 9.7% 53.2%
Never 705 46.7% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 1.8%
6
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.9%
4
0.9%
14
Every day 11.2%
38
7.9%
34
10.4%
16
11.0%
17
7.1%
30
9.0%
135
Most days 14.4%
49
9.5%
41
15.6%
24
12.3%
19
11.6%
49
12.1%
182
Once or twice a week 10.6%
36
12.3%
53
15.6%
24
9.7%
15
10.9%
46
11.6%
174
Once or twice a month 8.2%
28
11.4%
49
12.3%
19
12.3%
19
7.1%
30
9.7%
145
Less than once a month but at least once a year 6.2%
21
10.0%
43
11.7%
18
11.7%
18
11.3%
48
9.9%
148
Never 47.6%
162
48.3%
208
34.4%
53
42.2%
65
51.1%
216
46.9%
704
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
431
100.0%
154
100.0%
154
100.0%
423

1502


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 2.2%
4
0.9%
4
1.9%
8
1.3%
6
1.5%
22
Every day 9.8%
18
8.3%
37
7.5%
32
10.6%
48
8.9%
135
Most days 8.2%
15
11.8%
53
10.3%
44
15.5%
70
12.0%
182
Once or twice a week 15.8%
29
9.6%
43
14.1%
60
9.3%
42
11.5%
174
Once or twice a month 10.9%
20
7.4%
33
9.4%
40
11.5%
52
9.6%
145
Less than once a month but at least once a year 8.7%
16
8.9%
40
10.3%
44
10.6%
48
9.8%
148
Never 44.6%
82
53.1%
238
46.6%
199
41.2%
186
46.7%
705
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
448
100.0%
427
100.0%
452

1511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.1%
8
1.9%
15
1.5%
23
Every day 9.2%
67
8.7%
68
8.9%
135
Most days 11.0%
80
13.0%
102
12.0%
182
Once or twice a week 11.4%
83
11.6%
91
11.5%
174
Once or twice a month 7.4%
54
11.6%
91
9.6%
145
Less than once a month but at least once a year 11.1%
81
8.4%
66
9.7%
147
Never 48.8%
355
44.8%
351
46.7%
706
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
784

1512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
4.5%
1
3.1%
12
1.6%
1
1.5%
23
Every day 7.9%
63
1.5%
1
10.0%
18
4.5%
1
11.7%
45
11.3%
7
8.9%
135
Most days 12.1%
96
8.8%
6
7.8%
14
9.1%
2
14.5%
56
12.9%
8
12.0%
182
Once or twice a week 11.3%
90
2.9%
2
10.0%
18
0.0%
0
14.5%
56
12.9%
8
11.5%
174
Once or twice a month 8.8%
70
4.4%
3
7.8%
14
9.1%
2
11.9%
46
16.1%
10
9.6%
145
Less than once a month but at least once a year 10.4%
83
0.0%
0
8.9%
16
13.6%
3
10.6%
41
8.1%
5
9.8%
148
Never 48.7%
388
82.4%
56
53.9%
97
59.1%
13
33.5%
129
37.1%
23
46.7%
706
TOTAL 100.0%
796
100.0%
68
100.0%
180
100.0%
22
100.0%
385
100.0%
62

1513


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
15
2.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
5.0%
1
1.6%
24
Every day 8.5%
83
9.6%
17
6.0%
6
10.6%
25
20.0%
4
8.9%
135
Most days 13.0%
128
14.7%
26
11.0%
11
6.8%
16
10.0%
2
12.1%
183
Once or twice a week 9.9%
97
14.7%
26
10.0%
10
15.7%
37
15.0%
3
11.4%
173
Once or twice a month 8.5%
83
7.3%
13
11.0%
11
15.3%
36
10.0%
2
9.6%
145
Less than once a month but at least once a year 8.6%
84
15.8%
28
17.0%
17
7.2%
17
5.0%
1
9.7%
147
Never 50.1%
491
35.0%
62
45.0%
45
43.0%
101
35.0%
7
46.7%
706
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
177
100.0%
100
100.0%
235
100.0%
20

1513


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
3.1%
9
1.1%
17
Every day 8.9%
24
8.6%
31
7.4%
30
12.4%
21
9.5%
28
8.9%
134
Most days 8.2%
22
11.1%
40
12.8%
52
13.5%
23
15.3%
45
12.1%
182
Once or twice a week 10.0%
27
10.2%
37
11.5%
47
14.7%
25
12.6%
37
11.5%
173
Once or twice a month 7.1%
19
9.4%
34
12.8%
52
5.3%
9
10.2%
30
9.6%
144
Less than once a month but at least once a year 8.2%
22
9.7%
35
12.8%
52
6.5%
11
9.2%
27
9.8%
147
Never 57.6%
155
50.1%
181
41.5%
169
47.6%
81
40.1%
118
46.9%
704
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
361
100.0%
407
100.0%
170
100.0%
294

1501



Bookmark and Share