Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q13_2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

During the past two weeks, how often have you experienced the following? Not being able to stop or control worrying
  -1) Refused
  1) Nearly every day
  2) More than half the days
  3) Sometimes
  4) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 24 1.6% 1.6%
Nearly every day 88 5.8% 7.4%
More than half the days 111 7.3% 14.7%
Sometimes 485 32.1% 46.8%
Not at all 804 53.2% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 1.2%
4
1.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.9%
4
1.1%
16
Nearly every day 6.7%
23
5.8%
25
8.4%
13
4.6%
7
4.7%
20
5.9%
88
More than half the days 9.4%
32
8.6%
37
8.4%
13
7.8%
12
4.0%
17
7.4%
111
Sometimes 29.0%
99
36.7%
158
32.5%
50
29.4%
45
31.2%
132
32.2%
484
Not at all 53.7%
183
47.6%
205
50.6%
78
56.9%
87
59.1%
250
53.5%
803
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
431
100.0%
154
100.0%
153
100.0%
423

1502


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 2.2%
4
1.1%
5
2.3%
10
1.1%
5
1.6%
24
Nearly every day 8.1%
15
8.9%
40
5.1%
22
2.4%
11
5.8%
88
More than half the days 13.5%
25
5.8%
26
6.8%
29
6.9%
31
7.3%
111
Sometimes 31.9%
59
30.8%
138
36.7%
157
29.3%
132
32.1%
486
Not at all 44.3%
82
53.3%
239
49.1%
210
60.3%
272
53.1%
803
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
448
100.0%
428
100.0%
451

1512


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
11
1.5%
12
1.5%
23
Nearly every day 4.7%
34
6.8%
53
5.8%
87
More than half the days 4.5%
33
10.0%
78
7.4%
111
Sometimes 29.3%
213
34.8%
272
32.1%
485
Not at all 60.0%
437
46.9%
367
53.2%
804
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
782

1510


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
7
3.0%
2
2.8%
5
4.8%
1
2.3%
9
0.0%
0
1.6%
24
Nearly every day 4.0%
32
3.0%
2
8.9%
16
0.0%
0
8.3%
32
9.7%
6
5.8%
88
More than half the days 6.4%
51
4.5%
3
10.6%
19
9.5%
2
7.8%
30
9.7%
6
7.3%
111
Sometimes 30.5%
243
32.8%
22
29.6%
53
38.1%
8
34.2%
132
43.5%
27
32.1%
485
Not at all 58.2%
463
56.7%
38
48.0%
86
47.6%
10
47.4%
183
37.1%
23
53.1%
803
TOTAL 100.0%
796
100.0%
67
100.0%
179
100.0%
21
100.0%
386
100.0%
62

1511


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 1.7%
17
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
5.3%
1
1.6%
24
Nearly every day 5.0%
49
4.0%
7
5.9%
6
10.3%
24
10.5%
2
5.8%
88
More than half the days 6.8%
67
9.0%
16
7.8%
8
7.7%
18
15.8%
3
7.4%
112
Sometimes 31.2%
306
29.9%
53
42.2%
43
33.3%
78
31.6%
6
32.1%
486
Not at all 55.3%
543
54.8%
97
44.1%
45
47.9%
112
36.8%
7
53.1%
804
TOTAL 100.0%
982
100.0%
177
100.0%
102
100.0%
234
100.0%
19

1514


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
2
1.1%
4
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
6
1.1%
17
Nearly every day 3.0%
8
5.0%
18
8.6%
35
4.1%
7
6.5%
19
5.8%
87
More than half the days 4.8%
13
7.2%
26
7.4%
30
8.8%
15
8.6%
25
7.3%
109
Sometimes 32.0%
86
31.3%
113
32.8%
133
40.0%
68
28.4%
83
32.2%
483
Not at all 59.5%
160
55.4%
200
50.0%
203
47.1%
80
54.5%
159
53.5%
802
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
361
100.0%
406
100.0%
170
100.0%
292

1498



Bookmark and Share