Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q13_6 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

During the past two weeks, how often have you experienced the following? Becoming easily annoyed or irritable
  -1) Refused
  1) Nearly every day
  2) More than half the days
  3) Sometimes
  4) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 20 1.3% 1.3%
Nearly every day 96 6.4% 7.7%
More than half the days 156 10.3% 18.0%
Sometimes 714 47.3% 65.3%
Not at all 525 34.7% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 1.2%
4
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.7%
3
0.9%
13
Nearly every day 7.7%
26
7.7%
33
6.5%
10
5.9%
9
4.7%
20
6.5%
98
More than half the days 11.8%
40
12.1%
52
14.8%
23
10.5%
16
5.9%
25
10.4%
156
Sometimes 48.7%
165
46.4%
200
51.6%
80
45.1%
69
46.4%
197
47.3%
711
Not at all 30.7%
104
32.9%
142
27.1%
42
37.3%
57
42.4%
180
34.9%
525
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
431
100.0%
155
100.0%
153
100.0%
425

1503


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 2.2%
4
0.7%
3
1.9%
8
1.1%
5
1.3%
20
Nearly every day 5.9%
11
8.7%
39
6.1%
26
4.7%
21
6.4%
97
More than half the days 15.7%
29
11.4%
51
11.7%
50
5.6%
25
10.3%
155
Sometimes 43.8%
81
41.3%
185
50.0%
214
51.8%
233
47.2%
713
Not at all 32.4%
60
37.9%
170
30.4%
130
36.9%
166
34.8%
526
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
448
100.0%
428
100.0%
450

1511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.2%
9
1.4%
11
1.3%
20
Nearly every day 4.7%
34
7.9%
62
6.4%
96
More than half the days 9.2%
67
11.2%
88
10.3%
155
Sometimes 47.5%
346
47.0%
368
47.3%
714
Not at all 37.4%
272
32.4%
254
34.8%
526
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
783

1511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
4.5%
1
2.3%
9
0.0%
0
1.3%
20
Nearly every day 5.8%
46
1.5%
1
7.3%
13
4.5%
1
6.8%
26
14.5%
9
6.4%
96
More than half the days 8.4%
67
6.1%
4
11.2%
20
18.2%
4
13.5%
52
11.3%
7
10.2%
154
Sometimes 49.3%
392
30.3%
20
47.5%
85
31.8%
7
45.5%
175
54.8%
34
47.2%
713
Not at all 35.7%
284
62.1%
41
31.8%
57
40.9%
9
31.9%
123
19.4%
12
34.9%
526
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
66
100.0%
179
100.0%
22
100.0%
385
100.0%
62

1509


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 1.4%
14
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
5.3%
1
1.3%
20
Nearly every day 5.7%
56
7.9%
14
9.0%
9
6.5%
15
10.5%
2
6.4%
96
More than half the days 10.2%
100
7.3%
13
8.0%
8
13.4%
31
15.8%
3
10.3%
155
Sometimes 47.9%
470
42.4%
75
55.0%
55
45.3%
105
42.1%
8
47.2%
713
Not at all 34.8%
341
40.7%
72
28.0%
28
34.1%
79
26.3%
5
34.8%
525
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
177
100.0%
100
100.0%
232
100.0%
19

1509


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
0.8%
3
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
0.9%
14
Nearly every day 3.0%
8
5.5%
20
7.4%
30
7.1%
12
8.9%
26
6.4%
96
More than half the days 10.1%
27
10.5%
38
10.1%
41
11.8%
20
9.6%
28
10.3%
154
Sometimes 49.3%
132
48.1%
174
48.3%
196
41.8%
71
47.4%
139
47.5%
712
Not at all 37.3%
100
35.1%
127
33.3%
135
39.4%
67
32.1%
94
34.9%
523
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
362
100.0%
406
100.0%
170
100.0%
293

1499



Bookmark and Share