Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q13_7 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

During the past two weeks, how often have you experienced the following? Feeling afraid as if something awful might happen
  -1) Refused
  1) Nearly every day
  2) More than half the days
  3) Sometimes
  4) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 20 1.3% 1.3%
Nearly every day 53 3.5% 4.8%
More than half the days 89 5.9% 10.7%
Sometimes 383 25.3% 36.0%
Not at all 966 63.9% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 1.2%
4
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.7%
3
0.9%
13
Nearly every day 4.4%
15
4.4%
19
2.6%
4
2.6%
4
2.6%
11
3.5%
53
More than half the days 8.5%
29
3.7%
16
12.9%
20
4.6%
7
4.2%
18
6.0%
90
Sometimes 24.9%
85
27.7%
119
31.0%
48
24.8%
38
22.2%
94
25.5%
384
Not at all 61.0%
208
63.3%
272
53.5%
83
66.7%
102
70.3%
298
64.1%
963
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
430
100.0%
155
100.0%
153
100.0%
424

1503


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 2.2%
4
0.7%
3
2.1%
9
1.1%
5
1.4%
21
Nearly every day 3.8%
7
5.1%
23
4.2%
18
1.1%
5
3.5%
53
More than half the days 11.4%
21
5.6%
25
5.1%
22
4.7%
21
5.9%
89
Sometimes 29.2%
54
25.7%
115
25.0%
107
23.6%
106
25.3%
382
Not at all 53.5%
99
62.9%
282
63.6%
272
69.6%
313
63.9%
966
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
448
100.0%
428
100.0%
450

1511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.2%
9
1.4%
11
1.3%
20
Nearly every day 2.7%
20
4.2%
33
3.5%
53
More than half the days 5.8%
42
6.0%
47
5.9%
89
Sometimes 21.2%
154
29.2%
229
25.3%
383
Not at all 69.1%
503
59.1%
463
63.9%
966
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
783

1511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
4.8%
1
2.3%
9
0.0%
0
1.3%
20
Nearly every day 2.4%
19
0.0%
0
5.6%
10
0.0%
0
5.2%
20
6.5%
4
3.5%
53
More than half the days 5.0%
40
4.5%
3
6.1%
11
9.5%
2
7.5%
29
6.5%
4
5.9%
89
Sometimes 23.8%
189
25.4%
17
30.0%
54
19.0%
4
25.7%
99
30.6%
19
25.3%
382
Not at all 68.1%
541
70.1%
47
56.1%
101
66.7%
14
59.2%
228
56.5%
35
64.0%
966
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
67
100.0%
180
100.0%
21
100.0%
385
100.0%
62

1510


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
15
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
5.3%
1
1.4%
21
Nearly every day 3.0%
29
1.7%
3
4.0%
4
6.4%
15
5.3%
1
3.4%
52
More than half the days 5.2%
51
4.5%
8
8.9%
9
8.6%
20
5.3%
1
5.9%
89
Sometimes 24.7%
242
29.9%
53
25.7%
26
24.0%
56
31.6%
6
25.3%
383
Not at all 65.6%
644
62.1%
110
61.4%
62
60.1%
140
52.6%
10
63.9%
966
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
177
100.0%
101
100.0%
233
100.0%
19

1511


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
0.8%
3
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
0.9%
14
Nearly every day 2.2%
6
3.0%
11
4.4%
18
2.9%
5
4.4%
13
3.5%
53
More than half the days 2.6%
7
4.7%
17
8.1%
33
8.2%
14
6.1%
18
5.9%
89
Sometimes 21.9%
59
27.7%
100
26.1%
106
26.3%
45
24.2%
71
25.4%
381
Not at all 72.9%
196
63.7%
230
60.3%
245
62.6%
107
63.1%
185
64.2%
963
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
361
100.0%
406
100.0%
171
100.0%
293

1500



Bookmark and Share