Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q13_8 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

During the past two weeks, how often have you experienced the following? Felt that it is not safe to trust anyone
  -1) Refused
  1) Nearly every day
  2) More than half the days
  3) Sometimes
  4) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 20 1.3% 1.3%
Nearly every day 55 3.6% 4.9%
More than half the days 74 4.9% 9.8%
Sometimes 437 28.9% 38.7%
Not at all 925 61.2% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 1.2%
4
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.7%
3
0.9%
13
Nearly every day 4.7%
16
4.4%
19
3.2%
5
2.0%
3
3.1%
13
3.7%
56
More than half the days 5.6%
19
5.1%
22
7.7%
12
2.6%
4
4.0%
17
4.9%
74
Sometimes 30.0%
102
29.0%
125
34.8%
54
33.3%
51
25.0%
106
29.1%
438
Not at all 58.5%
199
60.6%
261
54.2%
84
60.8%
93
67.2%
285
61.3%
922
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
431
100.0%
155
100.0%
153
100.0%
424

1503


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 2.2%
4
0.7%
3
1.9%
8
1.1%
5
1.3%
20
Nearly every day 3.8%
7
6.3%
28
2.8%
12
1.8%
8
3.6%
55
More than half the days 11.9%
22
4.5%
20
5.1%
22
2.0%
9
4.8%
73
Sometimes 40.5%
75
31.3%
140
26.9%
115
23.7%
107
28.9%
437
Not at all 41.6%
77
57.3%
256
63.3%
271
71.4%
322
61.3%
926
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
447
100.0%
428
100.0%
451

1511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.2%
9
1.4%
11
1.3%
20
Nearly every day 3.4%
25
3.8%
30
3.6%
55
More than half the days 4.1%
30
5.6%
44
4.9%
74
Sometimes 25.0%
182
32.6%
255
28.9%
437
Not at all 66.2%
482
56.6%
443
61.2%
925
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
783

1511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
4.8%
1
2.3%
9
0.0%
0
1.3%
20
Nearly every day 2.9%
23
2.9%
2
3.4%
6
0.0%
0
4.9%
19
8.1%
5
3.6%
55
More than half the days 3.4%
27
5.9%
4
7.9%
14
4.8%
1
7.0%
27
1.6%
1
4.9%
74
Sometimes 26.4%
210
23.5%
16
37.6%
67
23.8%
5
30.1%
116
35.5%
22
28.9%
436
Not at all 66.6%
530
67.6%
46
48.9%
87
66.7%
14
55.6%
214
54.8%
34
61.3%
925
TOTAL 100.0%
796
100.0%
68
100.0%
178
100.0%
21
100.0%
385
100.0%
62

1510


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 1.4%
14
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
5.3%
1
1.3%
20
Nearly every day 3.4%
33
3.4%
6
2.0%
2
5.6%
13
10.5%
2
3.7%
56
More than half the days 3.7%
36
4.0%
7
9.9%
10
8.6%
20
0.0%
0
4.8%
73
Sometimes 25.7%
252
34.5%
61
27.7%
28
38.2%
89
36.8%
7
28.9%
437
Not at all 65.9%
646
56.5%
100
60.4%
61
46.8%
109
47.4%
9
61.2%
925
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
177
100.0%
101
100.0%
233
100.0%
19

1511


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
0.8%
3
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
0.9%
14
Nearly every day 2.2%
6
3.0%
11
3.9%
16
5.9%
10
4.1%
12
3.7%
55
More than half the days 3.0%
8
5.8%
21
5.4%
22
4.1%
7
5.1%
15
4.9%
73
Sometimes 26.0%
70
30.7%
111
30.2%
123
28.8%
49
28.3%
83
29.1%
436
Not at all 68.4%
184
59.6%
215
59.5%
242
61.2%
104
60.4%
177
61.5%
922
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
361
100.0%
407
100.0%
170
100.0%
293

1500



Bookmark and Share