Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q13_9 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

During the past two weeks, how often have you experienced the following? Felt that people were taking advantage of you
  -1) Refused
  1) Nearly every day
  2) More than half the days
  3) Sometimes
  4) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 21 1.4% 1.4%
Nearly every day 51 3.4% 4.8%
More than half the days 91 6.0% 10.8%
Sometimes 480 31.8% 42.6%
Not at all 867 57.4% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 1.2%
4
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.7%
3
0.9%
13
Nearly every day 3.2%
11
3.7%
16
3.9%
6
3.2%
5
3.1%
13
3.4%
51
More than half the days 5.3%
18
5.3%
23
11.0%
17
6.5%
10
5.7%
24
6.1%
92
Sometimes 32.9%
112
35.7%
154
37.4%
58
31.2%
48
25.5%
108
31.9%
480
Not at all 57.4%
195
54.3%
234
47.7%
74
57.8%
89
65.0%
275
57.7%
867
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
431
100.0%
155
100.0%
154
100.0%
423

1503


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 2.2%
4
0.7%
3
1.9%
8
1.1%
5
1.3%
20
Nearly every day 4.9%
9
5.1%
23
1.9%
8
2.4%
11
3.4%
51
More than half the days 12.5%
23
6.3%
28
5.6%
24
3.5%
16
6.0%
91
Sometimes 34.8%
64
31.8%
142
33.2%
142
29.3%
132
31.8%
480
Not at all 45.7%
84
56.2%
251
57.5%
246
63.6%
287
57.5%
868
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
447
100.0%
428
100.0%
451

1510


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.2%
9
1.5%
12
1.4%
21
Nearly every day 2.9%
21
3.7%
29
3.3%
50
More than half the days 5.5%
40
6.5%
51
6.0%
91
Sometimes 31.2%
227
32.4%
253
31.8%
480
Not at all 59.2%
431
55.9%
437
57.5%
868
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
782

1510


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
7
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
4.5%
1
2.3%
9
0.0%
0
1.4%
21
Nearly every day 2.9%
23
1.5%
1
3.9%
7
0.0%
0
4.1%
16
8.1%
5
3.4%
52
More than half the days 4.0%
32
7.4%
5
10.1%
18
4.5%
1
9.1%
35
1.6%
1
6.1%
92
Sometimes 28.1%
224
23.5%
16
38.0%
68
31.8%
7
35.0%
135
50.0%
31
31.8%
481
Not at all 64.1%
510
67.6%
46
45.8%
82
59.1%
13
49.5%
191
40.3%
25
57.3%
867
TOTAL 100.0%
796
100.0%
68
100.0%
179
100.0%
22
100.0%
386
100.0%
62

1513


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
15
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
5.3%
1
1.4%
21
Nearly every day 3.0%
29
4.5%
8
2.0%
2
4.3%
10
10.5%
2
3.4%
51
More than half the days 4.1%
40
6.2%
11
14.9%
15
10.7%
25
5.3%
1
6.1%
92
Sometimes 31.1%
305
30.5%
54
33.7%
34
34.2%
80
36.8%
7
31.7%
480
Not at all 60.3%
592
57.1%
101
49.5%
50
50.0%
117
42.1%
8
57.4%
868
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
177
100.0%
101
100.0%
234
100.0%
19

1512


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
1.1%
4
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
1.0%
15
Nearly every day 1.5%
4
2.8%
10
4.7%
19
4.7%
8
3.4%
10
3.4%
51
More than half the days 5.2%
14
5.8%
21
7.1%
29
8.2%
14
4.4%
13
6.1%
91
Sometimes 30.9%
83
34.6%
125
30.7%
125
29.2%
50
33.1%
97
32.0%
480
Not at all 62.1%
167
55.7%
201
56.5%
230
57.9%
99
57.0%
167
57.6%
864
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
361
100.0%
407
100.0%
171
100.0%
293

1501



Bookmark and Share