Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q13_10 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

During the past two weeks, how often have you experienced the following? Felt like you were being watched or talked about by others
  -1) Refused
  1) Nearly every day
  2) More than half the days
  3) Sometimes
  4) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 20 1.3% 1.3%
Nearly every day 44 2.9% 4.2%
More than half the days 44 2.9% 7.1%
Sometimes 342 22.6% 29.7%
Not at all 1061 70.2% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 1.2%
4
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.7%
3
0.9%
13
Nearly every day 3.2%
11
3.7%
16
3.9%
6
2.0%
3
1.9%
8
2.9%
44
More than half the days 2.1%
7
2.1%
9
7.7%
12
2.6%
4
2.8%
12
2.9%
44
Sometimes 26.8%
91
25.3%
109
21.9%
34
24.8%
38
16.5%
70
22.8%
342
Not at all 66.8%
227
68.0%
293
66.5%
103
69.3%
106
78.0%
330
70.5%
1059
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
431
100.0%
155
100.0%
153
100.0%
423

1502


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 2.2%
4
0.7%
3
1.9%
8
1.1%
5
1.3%
20
Nearly every day 4.9%
9
3.8%
17
2.8%
12
1.6%
7
3.0%
45
More than half the days 4.3%
8
1.6%
7
4.4%
19
2.2%
10
2.9%
44
Sometimes 30.8%
57
22.1%
99
23.4%
100
18.8%
85
22.6%
341
Not at all 57.8%
107
71.8%
321
67.4%
288
76.3%
344
70.2%
1060
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
447
100.0%
427
100.0%
451

1510


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.2%
9
1.4%
11
1.3%
20
Nearly every day 2.9%
21
2.9%
23
2.9%
44
More than half the days 2.7%
20
3.1%
24
2.9%
44
Sometimes 20.3%
148
24.8%
194
22.6%
342
Not at all 72.8%
530
67.8%
531
70.2%
1061
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
783

1511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
4.5%
1
2.3%
9
0.0%
0
1.3%
20
Nearly every day 2.0%
16
0.0%
0
3.3%
6
0.0%
0
4.4%
17
8.1%
5
2.9%
44
More than half the days 2.6%
21
1.5%
1
2.2%
4
4.5%
1
4.2%
16
1.6%
1
2.9%
44
Sometimes 20.2%
161
16.7%
11
22.8%
41
4.5%
1
26.5%
102
41.9%
26
22.6%
342
Not at all 74.4%
592
81.8%
54
69.4%
125
86.4%
19
62.6%
241
48.4%
30
70.2%
1061
TOTAL 100.0%
796
100.0%
66
100.0%
180
100.0%
22
100.0%
385
100.0%
62

1511


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 1.4%
14
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
5.3%
1
1.3%
20
Nearly every day 2.4%
24
2.8%
5
2.0%
2
5.1%
12
5.3%
1
2.9%
44
More than half the days 2.4%
24
4.0%
7
4.0%
4
3.8%
9
5.3%
1
3.0%
45
Sometimes 20.3%
199
24.3%
43
26.7%
27
29.1%
68
26.3%
5
22.6%
342
Not at all 73.4%
720
67.2%
119
67.3%
68
61.1%
143
57.9%
11
70.2%
1061
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
177
100.0%
101
100.0%
234
100.0%
19

1512


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
0.8%
3
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
6
0.9%
14
Nearly every day 0.7%
2
1.9%
7
4.2%
17
4.7%
8
3.4%
10
2.9%
44
More than half the days 2.6%
7
3.9%
14
2.7%
11
4.7%
8
1.4%
4
2.9%
44
Sometimes 16.7%
45
21.8%
79
26.8%
109
19.3%
33
25.3%
74
22.7%
340
Not at all 79.6%
214
71.5%
259
65.3%
265
71.3%
122
67.8%
198
70.5%
1058
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
362
100.0%
406
100.0%
171
100.0%
292

1500



Bookmark and Share