Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q14_4 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How afraid are you of the following? People I love dying
  -1) Refused
  1) Very afraid
  2) Afraid
  3) Slightly afraid
  4) Not afraid

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 25 1.7% 1.7%
Very afraid 243 16.1% 17.8%
Afraid 323 21.4% 39.2%
Slightly afraid 540 35.8% 75.0%
Not afraid 379 25.1% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 1.2%
4
1.2%
5
2.6%
4
1.3%
2
0.7%
3
1.2%
18
Very afraid 17.6%
60
16.0%
69
27.3%
42
16.3%
25
11.1%
47
16.2%
243
Afraid 22.9%
78
26.0%
112
19.5%
30
20.3%
31
17.0%
72
21.5%
323
Slightly afraid 34.6%
118
34.1%
147
31.8%
49
40.5%
62
38.8%
164
36.0%
540
Not afraid 23.8%
81
22.7%
98
18.8%
29
21.6%
33
32.4%
137
25.2%
378
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
431
100.0%
154
100.0%
153
100.0%
423

1502


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 3.8%
7
0.7%
3
1.9%
8
1.6%
7
1.7%
25
Very afraid 20.1%
37
18.6%
83
16.1%
69
12.0%
54
16.1%
243
Afraid 25.5%
47
22.8%
102
20.3%
87
19.3%
87
21.4%
323
Slightly afraid 25.0%
46
32.2%
144
37.8%
162
41.8%
188
35.8%
540
Not afraid 25.5%
47
25.7%
115
24.0%
103
25.3%
114
25.1%
379
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
447
100.0%
429
100.0%
450

1510


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.4%
10
1.9%
15
1.7%
25
Very afraid 12.5%
91
19.4%
152
16.1%
243
Afraid 19.8%
144
22.8%
178
21.3%
322
Slightly afraid 36.3%
264
35.3%
276
35.8%
540
Not afraid 30.1%
219
20.6%
161
25.2%
380
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
782

1510


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 1.0%
8
0.0%
0
3.4%
6
4.5%
1
2.6%
10
0.0%
0
1.7%
25
Very afraid 14.8%
118
9.0%
6
12.8%
23
18.2%
4
20.0%
77
25.4%
16
16.1%
244
Afraid 24.9%
198
16.4%
11
18.4%
33
27.3%
6
17.1%
66
15.9%
10
21.4%
324
Slightly afraid 35.6%
283
43.3%
29
36.3%
65
27.3%
6
34.5%
133
38.1%
24
35.7%
540
Not afraid 23.7%
189
31.3%
21
29.1%
52
22.7%
5
25.7%
99
20.6%
13
25.1%
379
TOTAL 100.0%
796
100.0%
67
100.0%
179
100.0%
22
100.0%
385
100.0%
63

1512


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 1.6%
16
2.3%
4
3.0%
3
0.4%
1
5.6%
1
1.7%
25
Very afraid 13.6%
134
17.0%
30
16.8%
17
24.5%
57
27.8%
5
16.1%
243
Afraid 22.3%
219
14.2%
25
28.7%
29
19.7%
46
16.7%
3
21.3%
322
Slightly afraid 38.6%
379
28.4%
50
27.7%
28
33.9%
79
22.2%
4
35.8%
540
Not afraid 23.8%
234
38.1%
67
23.8%
24
21.5%
50
27.8%
5
25.2%
380
TOTAL 100.0%
982
100.0%
176
100.0%
101
100.0%
233
100.0%
18

1510


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
2
0.6%
2
1.2%
5
1.8%
3
2.4%
7
1.3%
19
Very afraid 10.8%
29
18.7%
68
18.2%
74
14.1%
24
15.7%
46
16.1%
241
Afraid 20.1%
54
25.1%
91
20.7%
84
22.9%
39
18.4%
54
21.5%
322
Slightly afraid 44.8%
120
35.3%
128
34.0%
138
27.6%
47
36.2%
106
35.9%
539
Not afraid 23.5%
63
20.4%
74
25.9%
105
33.5%
57
27.3%
80
25.3%
379
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
363
100.0%
406
100.0%
170
100.0%
293

1500



Bookmark and Share