Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q15_2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How afraid are you of the following environmental issues impacting your life? Pollution of drinking water
  -1) Refused
  1) Very afraid
  2) Afraid
  3) Slightly afraid
  4) Not afraid

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 22 1.5% 1.5%
Very afraid 124 8.2% 9.7%
Afraid 291 19.3% 29.0%
Slightly afraid 588 38.9% 67.9%
Not afraid 486 32.2% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 1.8%
6
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.9%
14
Very afraid 11.2%
38
7.4%
32
9.0%
14
9.2%
14
6.1%
26
8.3%
124
Afraid 20.9%
71
21.1%
91
23.2%
36
13.7%
21
17.0%
72
19.4%
291
Slightly afraid 35.3%
120
40.8%
176
48.4%
75
41.2%
63
36.1%
153
39.1%
587
Not afraid 30.9%
105
29.7%
128
19.4%
30
34.6%
53
40.3%
171
32.4%
487
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
431
100.0%
155
100.0%
153
100.0%
424

1503


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 1.6%
3
0.7%
3
2.3%
10
1.3%
6
1.5%
22
Very afraid 17.8%
33
7.4%
33
7.0%
30
6.2%
28
8.2%
124
Afraid 14.6%
27
21.3%
95
21.7%
93
16.9%
76
19.3%
291
Slightly afraid 37.8%
70
37.1%
166
36.9%
158
42.9%
193
38.9%
587
Not afraid 28.1%
52
33.6%
150
32.0%
137
32.7%
147
32.2%
486
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
447
100.0%
428
100.0%
450

1510


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.2%
9
1.7%
13
1.5%
22
Very afraid 6.6%
48
9.7%
76
8.2%
124
Afraid 16.2%
118
22.1%
173
19.3%
291
Slightly afraid 40.9%
298
37.0%
290
38.9%
588
Not afraid 35.0%
255
29.5%
231
32.2%
486
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
783

1511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
4
1.5%
1
2.8%
5
4.5%
1
2.6%
10
3.2%
2
1.5%
23
Very afraid 6.5%
52
4.5%
3
11.2%
20
9.1%
2
9.6%
37
14.3%
9
8.1%
123
Afraid 20.1%
160
16.4%
11
21.2%
38
22.7%
5
16.9%
65
19.0%
12
19.2%
291
Slightly afraid 39.2%
312
44.8%
30
39.7%
71
36.4%
8
37.4%
144
38.1%
24
39.0%
589
Not afraid 33.7%
268
32.8%
22
25.1%
45
27.3%
6
33.5%
129
25.4%
16
32.1%
486
TOTAL 100.0%
796
100.0%
67
100.0%
179
100.0%
22
100.0%
385
100.0%
63

1512


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 1.3%
13
4.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
5.0%
1
1.5%
23
Very afraid 5.8%
57
14.7%
26
10.9%
11
11.6%
27
15.0%
3
8.2%
124
Afraid 16.4%
161
24.9%
44
23.8%
24
24.6%
57
20.0%
4
19.2%
290
Slightly afraid 39.3%
386
29.9%
53
41.6%
42
43.1%
100
35.0%
7
38.9%
588
Not afraid 37.1%
364
26.6%
47
23.8%
24
19.8%
46
25.0%
5
32.2%
486
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
177
100.0%
101
100.0%
232
100.0%
20

1511


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
3.1%
9
1.1%
16
Very afraid 5.2%
14
11.4%
41
5.9%
24
13.5%
23
7.5%
22
8.3%
124
Afraid 12.6%
34
23.0%
83
16.7%
68
26.3%
45
21.2%
62
19.5%
292
Slightly afraid 43.7%
118
40.2%
145
41.9%
170
24.0%
41
37.2%
109
38.8%
583
Not afraid 38.1%
103
25.2%
91
34.2%
139
36.3%
62
31.1%
91
32.4%
486
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
361
100.0%
406
100.0%
171
100.0%
293

1501



Bookmark and Share