Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q15_3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How afraid are you of the following environmental issues impacting your life? Pollution of oceans, rivers and lakes
  -1) Refused
  1) Very afraid
  2) Afraid
  3) Slightly afraid
  4) Not afraid

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 24 1.6% 1.6%
Very afraid 128 8.5% 10.1%
Afraid 318 21.0% 31.1%
Slightly afraid 573 37.9% 69.0%
Not afraid 469 31.0% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
5
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.9%
4
1.0%
15
Very afraid 11.5%
39
8.6%
37
10.5%
16
7.2%
11
5.7%
24
8.5%
127
Afraid 22.9%
78
23.0%
99
26.1%
40
21.6%
33
16.1%
68
21.2%
318
Slightly afraid 35.3%
120
41.3%
178
44.4%
68
39.9%
61
34.0%
144
38.1%
571
Not afraid 28.8%
98
26.2%
113
19.0%
29
30.1%
46
43.3%
183
31.3%
469
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
431
100.0%
153
100.0%
153
100.0%
423

1500


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 1.6%
3
0.7%
3
2.6%
11
1.3%
6
1.5%
23
Very afraid 15.8%
29
7.8%
35
8.2%
35
6.2%
28
8.4%
127
Afraid 19.0%
35
21.0%
94
20.1%
86
22.9%
103
21.1%
318
Slightly afraid 32.1%
59
37.4%
167
38.3%
164
40.7%
183
38.0%
573
Not afraid 31.5%
58
33.1%
148
30.8%
132
28.9%
130
31.0%
468
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
447
100.0%
428
100.0%
450

1509


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.4%
10
1.7%
13
1.5%
23
Very afraid 8.1%
59
8.8%
69
8.5%
128
Afraid 18.3%
133
23.6%
185
21.0%
318
Slightly afraid 37.5%
273
38.3%
300
37.9%
573
Not afraid 34.8%
253
27.6%
216
31.0%
469
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
783

1511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
5
1.5%
1
2.8%
5
4.5%
1
2.6%
10
3.2%
2
1.6%
24
Very afraid 7.0%
56
9.0%
6
12.3%
22
9.1%
2
9.1%
35
11.1%
7
8.5%
128
Afraid 21.6%
172
17.9%
12
21.8%
39
36.4%
8
19.0%
73
23.8%
15
21.1%
319
Slightly afraid 38.0%
302
43.3%
29
37.4%
67
31.8%
7
37.1%
143
38.1%
24
37.9%
572
Not afraid 32.7%
260
28.4%
19
25.7%
46
18.2%
4
32.2%
124
23.8%
15
31.0%
468
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
67
100.0%
179
100.0%
22
100.0%
385
100.0%
63

1511


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
15
3.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
5.3%
1
1.6%
24
Very afraid 6.3%
62
12.4%
22
10.0%
10
13.7%
32
10.5%
2
8.5%
128
Afraid 20.2%
198
19.7%
35
27.0%
27
23.2%
54
21.1%
4
21.0%
318
Slightly afraid 38.9%
382
28.7%
51
40.0%
40
39.1%
91
42.1%
8
37.9%
572
Not afraid 33.0%
324
36.0%
64
23.0%
23
23.2%
54
21.1%
4
31.0%
469
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
178
100.0%
100
100.0%
233
100.0%
19

1511


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
2
0.6%
2
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.7%
8
1.1%
17
Very afraid 7.4%
20
8.9%
32
6.9%
28
15.8%
27
7.2%
21
8.5%
128
Afraid 16.0%
43
26.0%
94
16.0%
65
22.8%
39
26.3%
77
21.2%
318
Slightly afraid 39.8%
107
41.6%
150
40.6%
165
28.1%
48
33.4%
98
37.9%
568
Not afraid 36.1%
97
23.0%
83
35.2%
143
33.3%
57
30.4%
89
31.3%
469
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
361
100.0%
406
100.0%
171
100.0%
293

1500



Bookmark and Share