Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q15_4 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How afraid are you of the following environmental issues impacting your life? Extinction of plant and animal species
  -1) Refused
  1) Very afraid
  2) Afraid
  3) Slightly afraid
  4) Not afraid

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 23 1.5% 1.5%
Very afraid 132 8.7% 10.2%
Afraid 283 18.7% 28.9%
Slightly afraid 509 33.7% 62.6%
Not afraid 564 37.3% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
5
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.7%
3
0.9%
14
Very afraid 15.0%
51
8.3%
36
8.4%
13
7.2%
11
5.2%
22
8.9%
133
Afraid 22.6%
77
20.6%
89
20.8%
32
19.0%
29
13.2%
56
18.8%
283
Slightly afraid 28.2%
96
38.4%
166
42.2%
65
35.3%
54
30.0%
127
33.8%
508
Not afraid 32.6%
111
31.7%
137
28.6%
44
37.3%
57
50.8%
215
37.5%
564
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
432
100.0%
154
100.0%
153
100.0%
423

1502


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 1.6%
3
0.7%
3
2.3%
10
1.3%
6
1.5%
22
Very afraid 16.8%
31
8.1%
36
8.9%
38
6.2%
28
8.8%
133
Afraid 18.4%
34
19.2%
86
18.0%
77
19.1%
86
18.7%
283
Slightly afraid 32.4%
60
34.2%
153
32.5%
139
34.7%
156
33.6%
508
Not afraid 30.8%
57
37.8%
169
38.3%
164
38.7%
174
37.4%
564
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
447
100.0%
428
100.0%
450

1510


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.2%
9
1.7%
13
1.5%
22
Very afraid 7.6%
55
10.0%
78
8.8%
133
Afraid 16.2%
118
21.1%
165
18.7%
283
Slightly afraid 33.1%
241
34.3%
268
33.7%
509
Not afraid 41.9%
305
33.0%
258
37.3%
563
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
782

1510


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
2.8%
5
4.8%
1
2.6%
10
3.2%
2
1.5%
23
Very afraid 6.7%
53
4.5%
3
13.3%
24
9.5%
2
11.2%
43
12.7%
8
8.8%
133
Afraid 18.6%
148
17.9%
12
19.4%
35
33.3%
7
17.7%
68
20.6%
13
18.7%
283
Slightly afraid 33.3%
265
37.3%
25
33.3%
60
28.6%
6
34.0%
131
36.5%
23
33.7%
510
Not afraid 40.8%
325
40.3%
27
31.1%
56
23.8%
5
34.5%
133
27.0%
17
37.2%
563
TOTAL 100.0%
796
100.0%
67
100.0%
180
100.0%
21
100.0%
385
100.0%
63

1512


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 1.4%
14
3.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
5.0%
1
1.5%
23
Very afraid 6.8%
67
10.2%
18
8.0%
8
15.5%
36
15.0%
3
8.7%
132
Afraid 17.3%
170
20.3%
36
24.0%
24
21.5%
50
15.0%
3
18.7%
283
Slightly afraid 34.1%
335
24.9%
44
42.0%
42
34.3%
80
40.0%
8
33.7%
509
Not afraid 40.3%
395
41.2%
73
26.0%
26
27.9%
65
25.0%
5
37.3%
564
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
177
100.0%
100
100.0%
233
100.0%
20

1511


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
0.6%
2
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.7%
8
1.1%
16
Very afraid 6.7%
18
9.9%
36
4.9%
20
15.2%
26
10.2%
30
8.7%
130
Afraid 13.0%
35
19.6%
71
15.8%
64
22.8%
39
25.6%
75
18.9%
284
Slightly afraid 36.8%
99
38.7%
140
33.5%
136
26.9%
46
29.0%
85
33.7%
506
Not afraid 43.1%
116
31.2%
113
44.6%
181
35.1%
60
32.4%
95
37.6%
565
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
362
100.0%
406
100.0%
171
100.0%
293

1501



Bookmark and Share