Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q17 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Have you or anyone in your household put together a plan for what you would do in a natural disaster or emergency, such as a fire in your home?
  -1) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 25 1.7% 1.7%
Yes 429 28.4% 30.1%
No 1057 70.0% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 1.8%
6
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
1.2%
5
1.2%
18
Yes 22.6%
77
27.6%
119
26.5%
41
32.7%
50
33.6%
142
28.6%
429
No 75.6%
257
71.5%
308
73.5%
114
65.4%
100
65.2%
276
70.2%
1055
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
431
100.0%
155
100.0%
153
100.0%
423

1502


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 1.1%
2
0.7%
3
2.6%
11
2.2%
10
1.7%
26
Yes 16.8%
31
26.8%
120
32.7%
140
30.4%
137
28.3%
428
No 82.2%
152
72.5%
324
64.7%
277
67.4%
304
70.0%
1057
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
447
100.0%
428
100.0%
451

1511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.9%
14
1.5%
12
1.7%
26
Yes 28.7%
209
28.1%
220
28.4%
429
No 69.4%
505
70.4%
551
69.9%
1056
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
783

1511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 1.3%
10
1.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
12
3.2%
2
1.7%
26
Yes 32.2%
256
26.9%
18
28.1%
50
9.1%
2
21.5%
83
30.6%
19
28.3%
428
No 66.5%
529
71.6%
48
71.3%
127
90.9%
20
75.4%
291
66.1%
41
69.9%
1056
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
67
100.0%
178
100.0%
22
100.0%
386
100.0%
62

1510


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 1.7%
17
2.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
5.3%
1
1.7%
25
Yes 31.2%
306
26.1%
46
19.0%
19
21.0%
49
42.1%
8
28.4%
428
No 67.1%
658
71.0%
125
81.0%
81
78.1%
182
52.6%
10
70.0%
1056
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
176
100.0%
100
100.0%
233
100.0%
19

1509


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 1.9%
5
0.6%
2
1.2%
5
0.6%
1
2.4%
7
1.3%
20
Yes 31.0%
83
26.5%
96
31.5%
128
34.1%
58
21.5%
63
28.6%
428
No 67.2%
180
72.9%
264
67.2%
273
65.3%
111
76.1%
223
70.1%
1051
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
362
100.0%
406
100.0%
170
100.0%
293

1499



Bookmark and Share