Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q18_1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How afraid are you of the following? Not having enough money for the future
  -1) Refused
  1) Very afraid
  2) Afraid
  3) Slightly afraid
  4) Not afraid

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 21 1.4% 1.4%
Very afraid 270 17.9% 19.3%
Afraid 324 21.4% 40.7%
Slightly afraid 536 35.5% 76.2%
Not afraid 360 23.8% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.2%
5
0.8%
12
Very afraid 19.9%
68
19.8%
85
22.6%
35
21.1%
32
11.8%
50
18.0%
270
Afraid 24.3%
83
24.4%
105
25.2%
39
22.4%
34
14.9%
63
21.6%
324
Slightly afraid 32.0%
109
35.1%
151
36.1%
56
34.9%
53
39.2%
166
35.6%
535
Not afraid 22.3%
76
20.5%
88
16.1%
25
21.1%
32
32.9%
139
24.0%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
430
100.0%
155
100.0%
152
100.0%
423

1501


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 1.6%
3
0.4%
2
2.6%
11
0.9%
4
1.3%
20
Very afraid 26.1%
48
17.9%
80
19.4%
83
13.1%
59
17.9%
270
Afraid 20.7%
38
24.4%
109
21.0%
90
19.1%
86
21.4%
323
Slightly afraid 35.3%
65
34.5%
154
33.6%
144
38.2%
172
35.5%
535
Not afraid 16.3%
30
22.6%
101
23.4%
100
28.7%
129
23.9%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
446
100.0%
428
100.0%
450

1508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
6
1.9%
15
1.4%
21
Very afraid 16.1%
117
19.5%
153
17.9%
270
Afraid 19.3%
140
23.5%
184
21.4%
324
Slightly afraid 37.0%
269
34.1%
267
35.5%
536
Not afraid 26.8%
195
21.0%
165
23.8%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
784

1511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
7
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
10
3.2%
2
1.5%
22
Very afraid 15.5%
123
9.1%
6
23.5%
42
36.4%
8
21.0%
81
16.1%
10
17.9%
270
Afraid 18.0%
143
18.2%
12
22.3%
40
22.7%
5
27.0%
104
30.6%
19
21.4%
323
Slightly afraid 38.2%
304
34.8%
23
35.2%
63
22.7%
5
30.9%
119
35.5%
22
35.5%
536
Not afraid 27.5%
219
37.9%
25
17.3%
31
18.2%
4
18.4%
71
14.5%
9
23.8%
359
TOTAL 100.0%
796
100.0%
66
100.0%
179
100.0%
22
100.0%
385
100.0%
62

1510


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 1.3%
13
3.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
5.6%
1
1.4%
21
Very afraid 16.3%
160
20.3%
36
16.8%
17
22.6%
53
22.2%
4
17.9%
270
Afraid 21.5%
211
22.0%
39
13.9%
14
23.1%
54
33.3%
6
21.4%
324
Slightly afraid 35.5%
348
27.1%
48
44.6%
45
39.3%
92
16.7%
3
35.5%
536
Not afraid 25.4%
249
27.1%
48
24.8%
25
14.5%
34
22.2%
4
23.8%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
177
100.0%
101
100.0%
234
100.0%
18

1511


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
1.0%
4
0.6%
1
2.4%
7
1.0%
15
Very afraid 14.9%
40
15.7%
57
20.0%
81
21.6%
37
18.4%
54
17.9%
269
Afraid 18.3%
49
21.5%
78
21.2%
86
18.1%
31
26.6%
78
21.5%
322
Slightly afraid 36.9%
99
40.1%
145
36.7%
149
29.2%
50
31.4%
92
35.7%
535
Not afraid 29.9%
80
21.8%
79
21.2%
86
30.4%
52
21.2%
62
23.9%
359
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
362
100.0%
406
100.0%
171
100.0%
293

1500



Bookmark and Share