Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q18_2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How afraid are you of the following? Becoming unemployed
  -1) Refused
  1) Very afraid
  2) Afraid
  3) Slightly afraid
  4) Not afraid

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 26 1.7% 1.7%
Very afraid 145 9.6% 11.3%
Afraid 220 14.6% 25.9%
Slightly afraid 352 23.3% 49.2%
Not afraid 768 50.8% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
5
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.7%
7
1.1%
17
Very afraid 9.1%
31
10.0%
43
13.5%
21
12.4%
19
7.3%
31
9.7%
145
Afraid 16.4%
56
16.7%
72
20.6%
32
11.8%
18
10.2%
43
14.7%
221
Slightly afraid 27.0%
92
22.8%
98
28.4%
44
24.2%
37
19.0%
80
23.4%
351
Not afraid 46.0%
157
49.5%
213
37.4%
58
51.0%
78
61.8%
261
51.1%
767
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
430
100.0%
155
100.0%
153
100.0%
422

1501


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 3.2%
6
1.1%
5
2.3%
10
1.3%
6
1.8%
27
Very afraid 13.4%
25
9.8%
44
11.2%
48
6.4%
29
9.6%
146
Afraid 16.7%
31
13.6%
61
16.8%
72
12.6%
57
14.6%
221
Slightly afraid 24.2%
45
19.2%
86
21.0%
90
29.0%
131
23.2%
352
Not afraid 42.5%
79
56.3%
252
48.7%
209
50.6%
228
50.7%
768
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
448
100.0%
429
100.0%
451

1514


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.2%
9
2.2%
17
1.7%
26
Very afraid 8.8%
64
10.4%
81
9.6%
145
Afraid 13.3%
97
15.7%
123
14.6%
220
Slightly afraid 24.0%
175
22.5%
176
23.2%
351
Not afraid 52.6%
383
49.2%
385
50.9%
768
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
782

1510


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
7
0.0%
0
2.8%
5
0.0%
0
3.4%
13
3.3%
2
1.8%
27
Very afraid 9.1%
72
3.0%
2
10.1%
18
8.7%
2
13.0%
50
1.6%
1
9.6%
145
Afraid 11.6%
92
0.0%
0
17.3%
31
17.4%
4
20.5%
79
23.0%
14
14.6%
220
Slightly afraid 22.3%
177
7.5%
5
16.8%
30
39.1%
9
28.0%
108
36.1%
22
23.2%
351
Not afraid 56.2%
447
89.6%
60
53.1%
95
34.8%
8
35.2%
136
36.1%
22
50.8%
768
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
67
100.0%
179
100.0%
23
100.0%
386
100.0%
61

1511


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 1.7%
17
3.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
5.0%
1
1.8%
27
Very afraid 8.0%
78
16.3%
29
5.0%
5
13.7%
32
5.0%
1
9.6%
145
Afraid 11.6%
114
14.6%
26
23.8%
24
22.7%
53
15.0%
3
14.5%
220
Slightly afraid 22.6%
222
16.9%
30
32.7%
33
27.5%
64
20.0%
4
23.3%
353
Not afraid 56.1%
550
48.3%
86
38.6%
39
35.2%
82
55.0%
11
50.8%
768
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
178
100.0%
101
100.0%
233
100.0%
20

1513


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
1.1%
4
1.7%
7
0.6%
1
2.7%
8
1.4%
21
Very afraid 7.1%
19
8.0%
29
11.8%
48
12.9%
22
8.8%
26
9.6%
144
Afraid 8.2%
22
15.5%
56
15.3%
62
15.9%
27
16.7%
49
14.4%
216
Slightly afraid 16.4%
44
22.7%
82
24.9%
101
21.8%
37
29.6%
87
23.4%
351
Not afraid 68.0%
183
52.6%
190
46.3%
188
48.8%
83
42.2%
124
51.2%
768
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
361
100.0%
406
100.0%
170
100.0%
294

1500



Bookmark and Share