Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q18_3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How afraid are you of the following? High medical bills
  -1) Refused
  1) Very afraid
  2) Afraid
  3) Slightly afraid
  4) Not afraid

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 24 1.6% 1.6%
Very afraid 202 13.4% 15.0%
Afraid 290 19.2% 34.2%
Slightly afraid 481 31.8% 66.0%
Not afraid 514 34.0% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 2.1%
7
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.9%
4
1.0%
15
Very afraid 14.5%
49
15.1%
65
16.8%
26
10.5%
16
10.6%
45
13.4%
201
Afraid 18.9%
64
18.1%
78
27.7%
43
21.1%
32
17.0%
72
19.3%
289
Slightly afraid 30.7%
104
32.8%
141
29.0%
45
33.6%
51
32.9%
139
32.0%
480
Not afraid 33.9%
115
33.3%
143
26.5%
41
34.2%
52
38.5%
163
34.3%
514
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
430
100.0%
155
100.0%
152
100.0%
423

1499


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 2.2%
4
0.9%
4
2.8%
12
0.9%
4
1.6%
24
Very afraid 17.8%
33
15.7%
70
13.3%
57
9.3%
42
13.4%
202
Afraid 17.8%
33
20.2%
90
17.9%
77
20.1%
91
19.2%
291
Slightly afraid 25.9%
48
30.0%
134
29.5%
127
38.3%
173
31.9%
482
Not afraid 36.2%
67
33.2%
148
36.5%
157
31.4%
142
34.0%
514
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
446
100.0%
430
100.0%
452

1513


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.0%
7
2.2%
17
1.6%
24
Very afraid 13.2%
96
13.7%
107
13.4%
203
Afraid 18.7%
136
19.7%
154
19.2%
290
Slightly afraid 30.3%
221
33.2%
260
31.8%
481
Not afraid 36.9%
269
31.3%
245
34.0%
514
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
783

1512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
3.1%
12
3.2%
2
1.6%
24
Very afraid 12.5%
99
6.0%
4
18.3%
33
22.7%
5
15.5%
60
4.8%
3
13.5%
204
Afraid 19.1%
152
13.4%
9
20.0%
36
22.7%
5
17.6%
68
31.7%
20
19.2%
290
Slightly afraid 34.8%
276
34.3%
23
33.9%
61
27.3%
6
25.4%
98
27.0%
17
31.8%
481
Not afraid 32.9%
261
46.3%
31
25.6%
46
27.3%
6
38.3%
148
33.3%
21
33.9%
513
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
67
100.0%
180
100.0%
22
100.0%
386
100.0%
63

1512


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 1.3%
13
3.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
5.6%
1
1.6%
24
Very afraid 12.4%
122
14.7%
26
16.8%
17
15.1%
35
11.1%
2
13.4%
202
Afraid 19.1%
187
16.9%
30
21.8%
22
20.3%
47
22.2%
4
19.2%
290
Slightly afraid 33.6%
330
23.7%
42
33.7%
34
30.2%
70
22.2%
4
31.8%
480
Not afraid 33.5%
329
41.2%
73
27.7%
28
32.8%
76
38.9%
7
34.0%
513
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
177
100.0%
101
100.0%
232
100.0%
18

1509


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
1.5%
6
0.0%
0
2.7%
8
1.1%
17
Very afraid 9.7%
26
12.7%
46
14.0%
57
18.2%
31
14.0%
41
13.4%
201
Afraid 19.0%
51
23.5%
85
17.0%
69
14.1%
24
19.5%
57
19.1%
286
Slightly afraid 35.4%
95
33.2%
120
28.3%
115
34.1%
58
31.7%
93
32.1%
481
Not afraid 35.8%
96
29.6%
107
39.2%
159
33.5%
57
32.1%
94
34.2%
513
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
361
100.0%
406
100.0%
170
100.0%
293

1498



Bookmark and Share